What's on TV: 'WNBA Finals,' 'Suburra' and 'Episodes'

Richard Lawler
What's on TV: 'WNBA Finals,' 'Suburra' and 'Episodes'

Just as the NBA preseason gets rolling, the WNBA finals will conclude with a game five winner-take-all match between the LA Sparks and Minnesota Lynx on Wednesday night. MLB playoffs are also just getting started, but in between games you may want to keep an eye out for the new Italian crime thriller series on Netflix, Suburra. Episodes is back on Showtime this week to wrap up the series run, while Kick-Ass and Bram Stoker's Dracula make appearances on Ultra HD Blu-ray. Finally, for gamers, Forza Motorsport 7 is rolling out for everyone, while Stardew Valley appears on Switch. Look after the break to check out each day's highlights, including trailers and let us know what you think (or what we missed).

Blu-ray & Games & Streaming

  • Girls Trip (VOD)
  • Kick-Ass (4K)
  • Vampyr (1932)
  • Children of the Corn
  • Bram Stoker's Dracula (4K - 25th Anniversary Edition)
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (4K)
  • Bridge over the River Kwai (4K)
  • Night of the Living Dead (50th Anniversary Edition)
  • A Ghost Story
  • Cult of Chucky
  • Superman: The Movie
  • House of Cards (S5)
  • Warm Bodies (4K)
  • iZombie (S3)
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Batman: The Enemy Within (retail) (PS4)
  • Forza Motorsport 7(Xbox One, PC)
  • Velocity 2K: Critical Mass Edition (PS4)
  • Let Them Come (Xbox One)
  • Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime (Switch)
  • Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen (PS4)
  • Expand (PS4)
  • Detention (PS4)
  • N++ (Xbox One)
  • Stardew Valley (Switch)
  • Axiom Verge (Switch)
  • WRC 7 (PS4)
  • Raiden V (PS4, PC)
  • Jydge (PS4, Xbox One)
  • The Culling 1.0 (Xbox One)
  • Oxenfree (Switch)
  • Tumblestone (Swtich)
  • Volgarr the Viking (Wii U, Switch)

Monday

  • Washington/Chiefs, ESPN, 8:15 PM
  • Lucifer (season premiere), Fox, 8 PM
  • The Big Bang Theory, CBS, 8 PM
  • The Voice, NBC, 8 PM
  • 9jkl (series premiere), CBS, 8:30 PM
  • Dancing with the Stars, ABC, 8 PM
  • WWE Raw, USA, 8 PM
  • The Gifted (series premiere), Fox, 9 PM
  • Penn & Teller (season finale), CW, 9 PM
  • Kevin Can Wait, CBS, 9 PM
  • Me, Myself & I, CBS, 9:30 PM
  • Scorpion, CBS, 10 PM
  • The Brave, NBC, 10 PM
  • The Good Doctor, ABC, 10 PM
  • Siesta Key (season finale), MTV, 10 PM
  • Midnight, Texas, NBC, 10 PM
  • Desus & Mero, Viceland, 11 PM
  • The Opposition with Jordan Klepper, Comedy Central, 11:30 PM

Tuesday

  • Difficult People, Hulu, 3 AM
  • Rodney Carrington: Here Comes the Truth, Netflix, 3 AM
  • Finding Your Roots (season premiere), PBS, 8 PM
  • The Voice, NBC, 8 PM
  • Lethal Weapon, Fox, 8 PM
  • NCIS, CBS, 8 PM
  • WWE Smackdown, USA, 8 PM
  • The Middle (season premiere), ABC, 8 PM
  • Fresh Off the Boat (season premiere), ABC, 8:30 PM
  • Black-ish (season premiere), ABC, 9 PM
  • The Machinima's Chasing the Cup: Injustice 2, CW, 9 PM
  • Bull, CBS, 9 PM
  • The Mick, Fox, 9 PM
  • This is Us, NBC, 9 PM
  • Inside the NFL, Showtime, 9 PM
  • Fantomworks, Velocity, 9 PM
  • Face Off: Game Face (season finale), Syfy, 9 PM
  • The Mayor (series premiere), ABC, 9:30 PM
  • Brooklyn Nine-nine, Fox, 9:30 PM
  • Cyberwar (season premiere), Viceland, 10 PM
  • Kevin (Probably) Saves the World (series premiere), ABC, 10 PM
  • Law & Order: True Crime, NBC, 10 PM
  • NCIS: NO, CBS, 10 PM
  • American Horror Story, FX, 10 PM
  • The Challenge, MTV, 10 PM
  • Tosh.0, Comedy Central, 10 PM
  • The Therapist, Viceland, 10:30 PM
  • 90s House, MTV, 11 PM
  • Desus & Mero, Viceland, 11 PM

Wednesday

  • WNBA Finals Game 5: Lynx/Sparks, ESPN, 8 PM
  • The Blacklist, NBC, 8 PM
  • Empire, Fox, 8 PM
  • The Goldbergs, ABC, 8 PM
  • Survivor, CBS, 8 PM
  • Lucha Underground, El Rey, 8 PM
  • iHeartRadio Music Festival, CW, 8 PM
  • Speechless, ABC, 8:30 PM
  • Modern Family, ABC, 9 PM
  • Law & Order: SVU, NBC, 9 PM
  • Seal Team, CBS, 9 PM
  • Star, Fox, 9 PM
  • American Housewife, ABC, 9:30 PM
  • Criminal Minds, CBS, 10 PM
  • Chicago PD, NBC, 10 PM
  • Designated Survivor, ABC, 10 PM
  • Liar, Sundance, 10 PM
  • Are You the One, MTV, 10 PM
  • Channel Zero, Syfy, 10 PM
  • You're the Worst, FXX, 10 PM
  • Garage Squad, Velocity, 10 PM
  • South Park, Comedy Central, 10 PM
  • Broad City, Comedy Central, 10:30 PM
  • Desus & Mero, Viceland, 11 PM
  • Rosehaven, Sundance, 11 & 11:30 PM

Thursday

  • Bonus Family (S1), Netflix, 3 AM
  • Grey's Anatomy, ABC, 8 PM
  • Superstore, NBC, 8 PM
  • Gotham, Fox, 8 PM
  • Penn & Teller: Fool Us, CW, 8 PM
  • Bears/Packers, NFL Network, 8:30 PM
  • The Good Place, NBC, 8:30 PM
  • Scandal (season premiere), ABC, 9 PM
  • Van Helsing (season premiere), Syfy, 9 PM
  • The Orville, Fox, 9 PM
  • Will & Grace, NBC, 9 PM
  • F*ck That's Delicious, Viceland, 9:30 PM
  • Great News, NBC, 9:30 PM
  • Chicago Fire, NBC, 10 PM
  • Better Things, FX, 10 PM
  • The Mist, Spike TV, 10 PM
  • Bong Appetit, Viceland, 10:30 PM
  • Naked SNCTM (season finale), Showtime, 11 PM
  • The Timeline, NFL Network, 11 PM
  • Desus & Mero, Viceland, 11 PM

Friday

  • ID-0 (S1), Netflix, 3 AM
  • Skylanders Academy (S2), Netflix, 3 AM
  • Suburra (S1), Netflix, 3 AM
  • Word Party (season premiere), Netflix, 3 AM
  • The Death and Life of Marsha P. Johnson, Netflix, 3 AM
  • Macgyver, CBS, 8 PM
  • Once Upon a Time (season premiere), ABC, 8 PM
  • Tackle My Ride, NFL Network, 8 PM
  • Marvel's Inhumans, ABC, 9 PM
  • Active Shooter, Showtime, 9 PM
  • Z Nation, Syfy, 9 PM
  • The Exorcist, Fox, 9 PM
  • A Football Life: Wes Welker, NFL Network, 9 PM
  • Tough Guys, Showtime, 9 PM
  • Mike Judge Presents: Tales from the Tour Bus, Cinemax, 10 PM
  • Superstition (series premiere), Syfy, 10 PM
  • Room 104, HBO, 11:30 PM
  • Comedy Central Stand-Up Presents: Anthony Devito/Julio Torres, Comedy Central, 12 AM

Saturday

  • Spielberg, HBO, 8 PM
  • Halt and Catch Fire, AMC, 9 PM
  • Saturday Night Live: Gal Gadot/Sam Smith, NBC, 11:30 PM

Sunday

  • The Toy Box, ABC, 7 PM
  • Outlander, Starz, 8 PM
  • Shark Tank, ABC, 8 PM
  • The Simpsons, Fox, 8 PM
  • Sunday Night Baseball, ESPN, 8 PM
  • Chiefs/Texans, NBC 8:20 PM
  • Star Trek: Discovery, CBS All Access, 8:30 PM
  • Ghosted, Fox, 8:30 PM
  • Wisdom of the Crowd, CBS, 8 PM
  • Family Guy, Fox, 9 PM
  • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, CNN, 9 PM
  • Poldark, PBS, 9 PM
  • Ray Donovan, Showtime, 9 PM
  • The Last Ship (season finale), TNT, 9 PM
  • The Deuce, HBO, 9 PM
  • Fear the Walking Dead, AMC, 9 PM
  • The Last Man on Earth, Fox, 9:30 PM
  • NCIS: LA, CBS, 9 PM
  • Episodes (series finale), Showtime, 10 PM
  • Madam Secretary (season premiere), CBS, 10 PM
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm, HBO, 10 PM
  • Ten Days in the Valley, ABC, 10 PM
  • This is Life with Lisa Ling, CNN, 10 PM
  • Get Shorty (season finale), Epix, 10 PM
  • Unsung Hollywood, TV One, 10 PM
  • Survivor's Remorse, Starz, 10 PM
  • Dice (season finale), Showtime, 10:30 PM
  • Vice Principals, HBO, 10:30 PM
  • Talking Dead: Fear Edition, AMC, 11 PM
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, HBO, 11:05 PM

[All times listed are in ET]