Australian Open results 2020 LIVE tennis: Harriet Dart vs Simona Halep in second round after Konta crashes OUT

Richard Parry
Getty Images

Welcome to the Evening Standard’s LIVE coverage of this year’s Australian Open.

Johanna Konta was the highest-­profile casualty as four British players crashed out of the Australian Open on day two in Melbourne.

Twelfth-seed Konta, in only her second competitive outing since the US Open following a knee injury, lost out to world No78 Ons Jabeur, while Kyle Edmund squandered a 5-2 overnight lead to lose in straight sets to Dusan Lajovic 7-6, 6-3, 7-6.

Following her 6-4, 6-2 defeat, Konta said: “I expected [Jabeur] to be inspired to play well and she’s the kind of player who gets on a bit of a roll — that unleashes more of her creativity and unpredictability. That’s why she’s very difficult to play.”

Katie Boulter, who missed much of last season after suffering a stress ­fracture in her back while on Fed Cup duty, pushed fifth seed Elina Svitolina, a two-time Grand Slam semi-finalist last season, all the way before eventually coming up short 6-4, 7-5.

And Cameron Norrie was the final British casualty of the day as he let an early advantage slip against Pierre-Hugues Herbert to lose 7-5, 3-6, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4 in a match lasting three hours and 42 minutes. There was one positive note, however, from a British perspective on the second day of action as Harriet Dart, who came through three rounds of qualifying, set up a second-round match against Simona Halep after a thrilling 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 victory over Misaki Doi.

Heather Watson's match has been pushed back to midnight Wednesday morning.

Elsewhere, world number one Rafael Nadal was forced to dig deep to overcome a spirited Hugo Dellien on Rod Laver after Donna Vekic knocked out 2008 winner Maria Sharapova in straight sets. Australian Nick Kyrgios also progressed.

We'll be back at 11.30pm GMT tongiht for more Australian Open action LIVE!

Can’t see the Australian Open tennis results 2020 LIVE blog? Click here to access our desktop page.

Australian Open results

Tuesday January 21, 2020

Men's Singles 1st round: (10) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) 6-1 6-4 6-2, (29) Taylor Harry Fritz (USA) bt Tallon Griekspoor (Ned) 6-3 6-3 6-3, (4) Daniil Medvedev (Rus) bt Frances Tiafoe (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-4 6-2, (23) Nick Kyrgios (Aus) bt Lorenzo Sonego (Ita) 6-2 7-6 (7-3) 7-6 (7-1), (11) David Goffin (Bel) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 6-4 6-3 6-1, Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) bt Cameron Norrie (Gbr) 7-5 3-6 3-6 7-5 6-4, Federico Delbonis (Arg) bt Joao Sousa (Por) 6-3 6-4 7-6 (7-3), Jaume Munar (Spa) bt Hugo Gaston (Fra) 7-5 5-7 6-0 6-3, (7) Alexander Zverev (Ger) bt Marco Cecchinato (Ita) 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-3, Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa) bt Dominik Koepfer (Ger) 6-3 6-4 7-5, Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt Vasek Pospisil (Can) 7-6 (7-4) 6-4 7-5, Gilles Simon (Fra) bt Pablo Cuevas (Uru) 6-1 6-3 6-3, Alejandro Tabilo (Chi) bt Daniel Elahi Galan (Col) 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-7 (6-8) 6-4, (19) John Isner (USA) bt Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra) 6-7 (5-7) 7-6 (7-4) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-5), Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Ilya Ivashka (Blr) 6-4 2-6 4-6 6-4 7-6 (10-8), Egor Gerasimov (Blr) bt Casper Ruud (Nor) 6-3 7-6 (8-6) 1-6 4-6 7-6 (10-6), Jordan Thompson (Aus) bt Alexander Bublik (Kaz) 6-4 6-3 6-2, (1) Rafael Nadal (Spa - pictured) bt Hugo Dellien (Bol) 6-2 6-3 6-0, Mikael Ymer (Swe) bt Yasutaka Uchiyama (Jpn) 6-4 6-1 6-2, (15) Stan Wawrinka (Swi) bt Damir Dzumhur (Bih) 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-4, Michael Mmoh (USA) bt Pablo Andujar (Spa) 6-1 6-4 6-4, (27) Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) bt Jozef Kovalik (Svk) 6-4 3-6 6-1 7-6 (7-2), Filip Krajinovic (Ser) bt Quentin Halys (Fra) 7-6 (9-7) 7-6 (7-1) 3-6 4-6 7-5, Ernests Gulbis (Lat) bt (20) Felix Auger-Aliassime (Can) 7-5 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-4, Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) 7-5 6-2 6-1, Alexei Popyrin (Aus) bt (28) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-1 0-0 ret, Andreas Seppi (Ita) bt Miomir Kecmanovic (Ser) 6-4 6-4 7-6 (7-3), (26) Nikoloz Basilashvili (Geo) bt Soon Woo Kwon (Kor) 6-7 (5-7) 6-4 7-5 3-6 6-3, Yuichi Sugita (Jpn) bt Elliot Benchetrit (Fra) 6-2 6-0 6-3, Alex Bolt (Aus) bt Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) 7-6 (7-1) 1-6 6-7 (5-7) 6-1 6-4, (17) Andrey Rublev (Rus) bt Christopher O'Connell (Aus) 6-3 0-6 6-4 7-6 (7-5), Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) bt Christopher Eubanks (USA) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3 4-6 6-0, Jannik Sinner (Ita) bt Max Purcell (Aus) 7-6 (7-2) 6-2 6-4, (14) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) bt Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) 6-4 6-2 6-2, Marin Cilic (Cro) bt Corentin Moutet (Fra) 6-3 6-2 6-4, Tatsuma Ito (Jpn) bt Prajnesh Gunneswaran (Ind) 6-4 6-2 7-5, (32) Milos Raonic (Can) bt Lorenzo Giustino (Ita) 6-2 6-1 6-3, (9) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa) bt Feliciano Lopez (Spa) 6-2 6-2 7-5, Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (Spa) bt Norbert Gombos (Svk) 4-6 6-4 2-6 6-3 6-2, (31) Hubert Hurkacz (Pol) bt Dennis Novak (Aut) 6-7 (4-7) 1-6 6-2 6-3 6-4, (12) Fabio Fognini (Ita) bt Reilly Opelka (USA) 3-6 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-3 7-6 (10-5), John Millman (Aus) bt Ugo Humbert (Fra) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3 1-6 7-5, (21) Benoit Paire (Fra) bt Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger) 6-4 3-6 6-3 6-7 (2-7) 6-0, Christian Garin (Chi) bt Stefano Travaglia (Ita) 6-4 6-3 6-4, (5) Dominic Thiem (Aut) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 6-3 7-5 6-2, Tommy Paul (USA) bt Leonardo Mayer (Arg) 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-4, (16) Karen Khachanov (Rus) bt Mario Vilella Martinez (Spa) 4-6 6-4 7-6 (7-4) 6-3, Tennys Sandgren (USA) bt Marco Trungelliti (Arg) 6-1 6-4 7-5, Marc Polmans (Aus) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-4 6-3 4-6 6-7 (8-10) 6-4.

Women's Singles 1st round: Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) bt Kateryna Bondarenko (Ukr) 3-6 7-6 (7-5) 6-0, Anna Blinkova (Rus) bt Jasmine Paolini (Ita) 7-5 6-4, (26) Danielle Collins (USA) bt Vitalia Diatchenko (Rus) 6-1 3-6 6-4, Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Monica Niculescu (Rom) 5-7 6-1 6-0, Svetlana Kuznetsova (Rus) bt (15) Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) 6-2 4-6 6-4, Harriet Dart (Gbr - Pictured) bt Misaki Doi (Jpn) 2-6 6-4 7-6 (10-6), (17) Angelique Kerber (Ger) bt Elisabetta Cocciaretto (Ita) 6-2 6-2, Priscilla Hon (Aus) bt Kateryna Kozlova (Ukr) 6-3 6-4, Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) bt (31) Anastasija Sevastova (Lat) 6-1 6-1, Greet Minnen (Bel) bt Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) 7-6 (7-3) 4-6 7-5, Zarina Diyas (Kaz) bt (21) Amanda Anisimova (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-3, Camila Giorgi (Ita) bt Antonia Lottner (Ger) 6-3 6-3, Lauren Davis (USA) bt Leylah Annie Fernandez (Can) 6-4 6-2, Garbine Muguruza (Spa) bt Shelby Rogers (USA) 0-6 6-1 6-0, Yulia Putintseva (Kaz) bt Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) 6-1 6-3, Laura Siegemund (Ger) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-1 6-4, Catherine Cartan Bellis (USA) bt Tatjana Maria (Ger) 6-0 6-2, (5) Elina Svitolina (Ukr) bt Katie Boulter (Gbr) 6-4 7-5, (20) Karolina Muchova (Cze) bt Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) 6-3 2-6 7-6 (10-7), (9) Kiki Bertens (Ned) bt Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) 6-1 6-4, (4) Simona Halep (Rom) bt Jennifer Brady (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 6-1, (23) Dayana Yastremska (Ukr) bt Kaja Juvan (Slo) 6-1 6-1, Ons Jabeur (Tun) bt (12) Johanna Konta (Gbr) 6-4 6-2, (22) Maria Sakkari (Gre) bt Margarita Gasparyan (Rus) 6-2 6-2, Fiona Ferro (Fra) bt Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) 6-2 6-1, Polona Hercog (Slo) bt Rebecca Peterson (Swe) 6-3 6-3, Caroline Garcia (Fra) bt Madison Brengle (USA) 6-7 (5-7) 6-2 6-2, (2) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) bt Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) 6-1 7-5, (6) Belinda Bencic (Swi) bt Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (Svk) 6-3 7-5, Nao Hibino (Jpn) bt Shuai Peng (Chn) 4-6 7-6 (8-6) 6-3, (10) Madison Keys (USA) bt Daria Kasatkina (Rus) 6-3 6-1, (18) Alison Riske (USA) bt Yafan Wang (Chn) 7-6 (7-5) 2-6 6-3, (29) Elena Rybakina (Kaz) bt Bernarda Pera (USA) 6-3 6-2, (19) Donna Vekic (Cro) bt Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-3 6-4, Arantxa Rus (Ned) bt Magda Linette (Pol) 1-6 6-3 6-4, Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) bt Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus) 6-1 6-4