Badminton: China Open Super Series results

Results from badminton's China Open Super Series tournament on Thursday (x denotes seeding):

2nd round

Men's singles

Lee Chong Wei (MASx1) bt Kenichi Tago (JPN) 21-9, 21-7

Sho Sasaki (JPNx6) bt Pablo Abian (ESP) 21-10, 22-20

Lin Dan (CHNx3) bt Wong Ki Wong (HKG) 21-16, 21-15

Jan O Jorgensen (DEN) bt Tien Minh Nguyen (VIEx7) 13-21, 21-15, 21-16

Simon Santoso (INA) bt Taufik Hidayat (INAx8) 21-15, 21-10

Peter Hoeg Gade (DENx4) bt Du Pengyu (CHN) 21-16, 9-21, 21-12

Chen Jin (CHNx5) bt Wang Zhengming (CHN) 21-13, 21-19

Chen Long (CHNx2) bt Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (DEN) 22-20, 21-16

Women's singles

Inthanon Ratchanok (THA) bt Wang Shixian (CHNx1) 21-18, 21-19

Li Xuerui (CHN) bt Yip Pui Yin (HKG) 21-11, 21-10

Wang Xin (CHNx3) bt Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (THA) 21-19, 21-10

Yao Xue (CHN) bt Tine Baun (DENx7) 21-14, 14-21, 21-11

Liu Xin (CHN) bt Chen Xiao Jia (CHN) 21-19, 15-21, 21-15

Bae Youn Joo (KOR) bt Sayaka Sato (JPN) 21-8, 21-10

Petya Nedelcheva (BUL) bt Li Han (CHN) 21-19, 24-22

Wang Yihan (CHNx2) bt Sung Ji Hyun (KOR) 22-20, 21-19

Men's doubles

Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng (CHNx1) bt Yoshiteru Hirobe/Kenta Kazuno (JPN) 19-21, 21-11, 21-15

Naoki Kawamae/Shoji Sato (JPN) bt Adam Cwalina/Michal Logosz (POL) 21-14, 21-19

Ko Sung Hyun/Yoo Yeon Seong (KORx4) bt Chen Hung Ling/Lin Yu Lang (TPE) 21-16, 21-11

Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong (MASx5) bt Ingo Kindervater/Johannes Schoettler (GER) 21-7, 21-16

Markis Kido/Hendra Setiawan (INAx8) bt Angga Pratama/Ryan Agung Saputra (INA) 22-20, 21-17

Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen (DENx3) bt Hirokatsu Hashimoto/Noriyasu Hirata (JPN) 21-18, 21-8

Chai Biao Cha/Guo Zhendong (CHNx7) bt Mads Conrad-Petersen/Jonas Rasmussen (DEN) 21-10, 21-11

Jung Jae Sung/Lee Yong Dae (KORx2) bt Liu Xiaolong/Qiu Zihan (CHN) 24-22, 20-22, 21-17

Women's doubles

Wang Xiaoli/Yu Yang (CHNx1) bt Poon Lok Yan/Tse Ying Suet (HKG) 21-14, 21-17 Cheng Shu/Pan Pan (CHN) bt Jung Kyung Eun/Kim Ha Na (KOR) 21-18, 21-15

Mizuki Fujii/Reika Kakiiwa (JPNx3) bt Valeri Sorokina/Nina Vislova (RUS) 21-9, 21-12

Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa (IND) bt Iris Wang/Rena Wang (USA) 21-9, 21-12 Misaki Matsutomo/Ayaka Takahashi (JPN) bt Miyuki Maeda/Satoko Suetsuna (JPNx6) 14-21, 21-19, 21-14

Tang Jinhua/Xia Huan (CHN) bt Ha Jung Eun/Kim Min Jung (KORx4) 17-21, 21-17,

21-10

Shizuka Matsuo/Mami Naito (JPNx7) bt Xie Jing/Yixin Bao (CHN) 21-18, 21-13 Tian Qing/Zhao Yunlei (CHNx2) bt Hsieh Pei Chen/Wang Pei Rong (TPE) 21-15, 21-14

Mixed doubles

Zhang Nan/Zhao Yunlei (CHNx1) bt Shoji Sato/Shizuka Matsuo (JPN) 21-17, 21-15

Chen Hung Ling/Cheng Wen Hsing (TPEx5) bt Robert Mateusiak/Nadiezda Zieba (POL) 21-12, 10-5 Retired

Thomas Laybourn/Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DEN) bt Tontowi Ahmad/Liliyana Natsir (INAx4) 21-17, 21-13

Jiaming Tao/Xia Huan (CHN) bt Hong Wei/Pan Pan (CHN) 21-11, 21-11

Maneepong Jongjit/Savitree Amitapai (THA) bt Mads Pieler Kolding/Julie Houmann (DEN) 21-12, 22-20

Joachim Fischer Nielsen/Christinna Pedersen (DENx3) bt Diju V./Jwala Gutta (IND) 21-14, 21-14

Songphon Anugritayawon/Kunchala Voravichitchaikul (THAx7) bt Michael Fuchs/Birgit Michels (GER) 22-20, 22-20

Chan Peng Soon/Goh Liu Ying (MAS) bt Xu Chen/Ma Jin (CHNx2) 21-14, 11-21, 21-16

--

Did you know that you can get stories like this on the Yahoo mail app?
Download it here.
Loading...

Latest News