Formula One: Kimi Raikkonen facfile

Factfile on 2007 Formula One world champion Kimi Raikkonen, who will leave Ferrari to rejoin Sauber at the end of 2018:

Name: Kimi Raikkonen

Nickname: "Iceman"

Date of birth: October 17, 1979

Place of birth: Espoo, Finland

Nationality: Finnish

Height: 1.75 m

Team 2018: Ferrari

Race number: 7

Formula One career:

World champion: 2007

Grand Prix started: 287

Teams: Sauber (2001), McLaren (2002-2006), Ferrari (2007-2009), Lotus (2012-2013), Ferrari (2014-2018), Sauber (from 2019)

Start: Australia 2001 (6th)

First win: Malaysia 2003

Last win: Australia 2013

Wins: 20

Podiums (including wins): 100

Pole positions: 18

Points achieved: 1729

World drivier standings:: 1st (2007), 2nd (2003, 2005), 3rd (2008, 2012), 4th (2015, 2017), 5th (2006, 2013), 6th (2002, 2009, 2016), 7th (2004), 10th (2001), 12th (2014)

World Rally Championship (WRC) career:

Number of races: 21

First rally: Finland 2009 (Fiat Abarth) retired

First scratch time: Germany 2010

Best result: 5th (Turkey 2010)

Teams:

2010: Citro�n Junior Team (Citro�n C4), 11 rallies, 10th in the world championship

2011: Ice1 Racing (Citro�n DS3), nine rallies, no ranking after withdrawal in Australia