Ok Rae Yoon Dethrones Christian Lee; Capitan And Joshua Pacio Retain World Titles

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·2-min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

ONE: REVOLUTION went down on Friday, 24 September, and it began and ended in exciting fashion. A new World Champion was crowned, and two titleholders successfully defended their belts.

In the main event, South Korean underdog Ok Rae Yoon challenged ONE Lightweight World Champion Christian “The Warrior” Lee for the gold and walked away as the new divisional king after five rounds of close back-and-forth mixed martial arts action.

In the co-main event, “One Punch Man” Capitan Petchyindee Academy defended his ONE Bantamweight Kickboxing World Title against tough-as-nails Mehdi “Diamond Heart” Zatout in a five-round thriller.

Capitan stayed ahead of Zatout with his impressive boxing skills, and although Zatout showed off his “Diamond Heart,” the Thai powered through to a unanimous decision win.

Ushering in the two headliners was the return of ONE Strawweight World Champion Joshua “The Passion” Pacio, who ended his trilogy with #1 contender Yosuke “The Ninja” Saruta in dominant fashion.

Pacio stopped Saruta in the first round by TKO with punches, proving he is the top strawweight in the world.

Main Card Results

  • Ok Rae Yoon defeats Christian Lee via unanimous decision (ONE Lightweight World Championship)

  • Capitan defeats Mehdi Zatout via unanimous decision (ONE Bantamweight Kickboxing World Champion)

  • Joshua Pacio defeats Yosuke Saruta via TKO at 3:38 of round one (ONE Strawweight World Champion)

  • Kim Jae Woong defeats Martin Nguyen via knockout at 3:15 of round one (mixed martial arts – featherweight)

  • Anatoly Malykhin defeats Amir Aliakbari via knockout at 2:57 of round one (mixed martial arts – heavyweight)

  • Victoria Lee defeats Victoria Souza via TKO at 3:58 of round two (mixed martial arts – atomweight)

Lead Card Results

  • Lito Adiwang defeats Hexigetu via unanimous decision (mixed martial arts – strawweight)

  • Taiki Naito defeats Petchdam via split decision (Muay Thai – flyweight)

  • Marcus “Buchecha” Almeida defeats Anderson Silva via submission (north-south choke) at 2:55 of round one (mixed martial arts – heavyweight)

  • Petchtanong defeats Zhang Chenglong via unanimous decision (kickboxing – bantamweight)

  • James Yang defeats Roel Rosauro via TKO at 2:00 of round two (featherweight – mixed martial arts)

Read More From ONE Championship:

Pacio Continues Strawweight Reign With Trilogy-Ending TKO Of Saruta

Kim Jae Woong KOs Martin Nguyen In Battle Of Heavy Hitters

Anatoly Malykhin Stuns Amir Aliakbari With First-Round KO

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting