Primoz Roglic wins Tour de l'Ain stage 2 ahead of Egan Bernal

Peter Cossins
·19-min read
 SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Arrival  Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo  Visma  Celebration  Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS  Valerio Conti of Italy and UAE Team Emirates  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Arrival Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Celebration Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Valerio Conti of Italy and UAE Team Emirates during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 1 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Arrival  Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo  Visma  Celebration  Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS  Valerio Conti of Italy and UAE Team Emirates  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Arrival Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Celebration Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Valerio Conti of Italy and UAE Team Emirates during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 2 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Podium  Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo  Visma Yellow Leader Jersey  Celebration  Covid safety measures  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Podium Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Yellow Leader Jersey Celebration Covid safety measures during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 3 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Start  Erik Fetter of Hungary and Team KometaXstra White Best Young Jersey  Andrea Bagioli of Italy and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey  Covid safety measures  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Start Erik Fetter of Hungary and Team KometaXstra White Best Young Jersey Andrea Bagioli of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey Covid safety measures during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 4 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Julien Bernard of France and Team Trek  Segafredo  Nils Politt of Germany and Team Israel StartUp Nation  Joey Rosskopf of The United States and CCC Team  Kilian Frankiny of Switzerland and Team Groupama  FDJ  Jaakko Hnninen of Finland and Team Ag2R La Mondiale  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Julien Bernard of France and Team Trek Segafredo Nils Politt of Germany and Team Israel StartUp Nation Joey Rosskopf of The United States and CCC Team Kilian Frankiny of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ Jaakko Hnninen of Finland and Team Ag2R La Mondiale during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 5 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Andrea Bagioli of Italy and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey  Mauri Vansevenant of Belgium and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep  Tony Martin of Germany and Team Jumbo  Visma  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Andrea Bagioli of Italy and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Yellow Leader Jersey Mauri Vansevenant of Belgium and Team Deceuninck QuickStep Tony Martin of Germany and Team Jumbo Visma during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 6 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Joo Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck  QuickStep  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Joo Almeida of Portugal and Team Deceuninck QuickStep during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 7 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Tao Geoghegan Hart of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS  Martin Salmon of Germany and Team Sunweb  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Tao Geoghegan Hart of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Martin Salmon of Germany and Team Sunweb during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 8 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Joey Rosskopf of The United States and CCC Team  Nils Politt of Germany and Team Israel StartUp Nation  Jaakko Hnninen of Finland and Team Ag2R La Mondiale  Julien Bernard of France and Team Trek  Segafredo  Kilian Frankiny of Switzerland and Team Groupama  FDJ  Breakaway  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Joey Rosskopf of The United States and CCC Team Nils Politt of Germany and Team Israel StartUp Nation Jaakko Hnninen of Finland and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Julien Bernard of France and Team Trek Segafredo Kilian Frankiny of Switzerland and Team Groupama FDJ Breakaway during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 9 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 George Bennett of New Zealand and Team Jumbo  Visma  Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS  Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo  Visma  Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS  Nairo Quintana Rojas of Colombia and Team Arka  Samsic  Breakaway  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 George Bennett of New Zealand and Team Jumbo Visma Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Nairo Quintana Rojas of Colombia and Team Arka Samsic Breakaway during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 10 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Lukasz Owsian of Poland and Team Arka  Samsic  Nairo Quintana Rojas of Colombia and Team Arka  Samsic  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Lukasz Owsian of Poland and Team Arka Samsic Nairo Quintana Rojas of Colombia and Team Arka Samsic during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 11 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Tony Martin of Germany and Team Jumbo  Visma  Robert Gesink of The Netherlands and Team Jumbo  Visma  Tom Dumoulin of The Netherlands and Team Jumbo  Visma  Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo  Visma  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Tony Martin of Germany and Team Jumbo Visma Robert Gesink of The Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Tom Dumoulin of The Netherlands and Team Jumbo Visma Primoz Roglic of Slovenia and Team Jumbo Visma during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 12 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Jaakko Hnninen of Finland and Team Ag2R La Mondiale  Breakaway  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Jaakko Hnninen of Finland and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Breakaway during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 13 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS  Jess Herrada Lopez of Spain and Team Cofidis Solutions Crdits  Jaakko Hnninen of Finland and Team Ag2R La Mondiale  Breakaway  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Jess Herrada Lopez of Spain and Team Cofidis Solutions Crdits Jaakko Hnninen of Finland and Team Ag2R La Mondiale Breakaway during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 14 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS  Breakaway  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Breakaway during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Image 15 of 15

SAINTVULBAS FRANCE  AUGUST 08 Bauke Mollema of The Netherlands and Team Trek  Segafredo  Breakaway  during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m  tourdelain  TOURDELAIN  TDA  on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images
SAINTVULBAS FRANCE AUGUST 08 Bauke Mollema of The Netherlands and Team Trek Segafredo Breakaway during the 32nd Tour de LAin 2020 Stage 2 a 141km stage from Lagnieu to Llex MontsJura 896m tourdelain TOURDELAIN TDA on August 08 2020 in SaintVulbas France Photo by Justin SetterfieldGetty Images

Having narrowly failed to capitalise on the hard work of his Jumbo-Visma teammates on stage one at the Tour de l’Ain, Primoz Roglic judged his sprint to perfection to win the second stage in Lélex Monts Jura.

Roglic finished a couple of bike lengths clear of Egan Bernal (Team Ineos), with Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) on the Colombian’s wheel in third. As race leader Andrea Bagioli (Deceuninck-QuickStep) had been dropped on the last of five categorised climbs, the victory moved the Slovenian into the leader’s jersey, 10 seconds ahead of Bernal before Sunday’s final stage to the summit of the Grand Colombier.

Jumbo-Visma fully deserved their success, the Dutch team taking up the pace-making with 35 kilometres remaining and producing the kind of “steam-roller” performance that we’re used to seeing from their British rivals. 

They first reeled in the five-man break, then set about shredding the peloton, Robert Gesink and Tom Dumoulin both heavily involved, their pace-setting reducing the front group to single figures, Jumbo-Visma and Ineos both having three riders among the leading nine approaching the top of that final climb, the Col des Menthières.

On its upper slopes, George Bennett took over, the Kiwi reducing the front group to six members, his teammates Roglic and Steven Kruiswijk glued to his wheel, Bernal the only Ineos rider in the mix, with Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) and Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) at the back of this line.

With 11km remaining, Kruiswijk made a solo attack, attempting to isolate Bernal. That this failed was largely down to Ineos’s Jonathan Castroviejo, who bridged back to the leaders with Conti and provided some much-needed assistance to his Colombian team leader, who then finished the job of closing down Kruijswijk with 7.5km to the line.

Kruijswijk made another attempt to go solo just inside the two-kilometre mark. When this was nullified, he still had enough left to lead out the sprint, Mollema jumping first, only to be hobbled by a mechanical. Bernal accelerated, but Roglic swept past him to take the stage and complete a hugely impressive show of force by his Dutch team.

“It was a perfect day. The whole team did a really great job and I was super happy that I could finish it off,” said Roglic. “It was definitely nice to see that the other guys are also strong. We’re here to find the right feelings and we’re concentrating on that.”

Looking ahead to the Tour de France, Roglic commented: “For the moment everything is going well, but we’re just taking things day by day.”

How it happened

The stage featured five categorised climbs. On the first of them, the Col de Montgriffon, five riders went clear: Jaakko Hanninen (AG2R La Mondiale), Simon Guglielmi (Groupama-FDJ), Nils Politt (Israel Start-Up Nation), Julien Bernard (Trek-Segafredo) and Joey Rosskopf (CCC Team). 

Their lead reached four minutes on the second climb, the Col des Pezières, and edged out another 30 seconds or so going over the third, the Col de Cuvillat. On the penultimate ascent of the Côte de Giron, the peloton began to chip away at the break’s advantage, the gap falling significantly enough that Romain Sicard (Total Direct Energie) and Simon Pellaud (Androni Giocattoli) attempted to bridge the gap to the escapees.

Sicard quickly dropped Pellaud and got to within 90 seconds of the leaders, only to see the Jumbo-led peloton cruise past. Politt was reeled in soon after Sicard. Guglielmi was the next to eaten up and dropped, as first Robert Gesink and then Tom Dumoulin pulled the peloton within sight of the three remaining escapees.

At this point, on the lower slopes of the Menthières, Hanninen hit out on his own. Not far behind the Finn now, the bunch was scattered by a final burst of power from Dumoulin, who passed the pace-making baton to Bennett. Race leader Bagioli and four-time Tour de France champion Chris Froome were among the many dropped as the Kiwi led a mere nine riders clear.

As Hanninen was caught and passed, Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos) dropped off the back of the lead group. Nearing the top of the Menthières, Bennett pushed the pace up a little more, this acceleration too much for Conti and Castroviejo, although this pair worked well to get back up to the leaders on the descent.

Although a chase group of five riders comprising Fabio Aru (UAE Emirates), Jan Hirt (CCC Team), Joao Almeida (Deceuninck-Quick Step), Jesús Herrada (Cofidis) and Castroviejo got the leaders in their sights, Bennett’s final push kept them at bay and enabled Kruiswijk and Roglic to finish off in style.

Results

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma

3:58:14

2

Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos

3

Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

4

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

5

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00:07

6

Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

0:00:15

7

Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

0:00:16

8

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

9

Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos

0:00:20

10

Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team

11

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo

12

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00:30

13

Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb

0:01:20

14

Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:02:11

15

Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis

16

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

17

Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:03:42

18

Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra

0:04:51

19

Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

20

Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

21

Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra

22

Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

23

Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

24

Andrey Amador (CRc) Team Ineos

25

Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos

26

Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:06:36

27

Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale

0:06:43

28

Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb

29

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

30

Will Barta (USA) CCC Team

31

Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team

32

Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb

33

Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:08:00

34

Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra

35

Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

36

Matthias Fluckiger (Swi) Switzerland

37

Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

38

Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis

39

Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence

40

Jakob Geßner (Ger) Germany

41

Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ

42

Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal

43

Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:08:03

44

Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team

45

Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:08:10

46

Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo

47

Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:12:17

48

Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

49

Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal

50

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

51

Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

52

Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

53

Miguel Heidemann (Ger) Germany

54

Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

55

Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo

56

Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos

57

Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis

58

Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert

59

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

60

Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation

61

Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:15:55

62

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

63

Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

64

Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo

65

Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team

66

Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic

67

Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

68

Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

69

Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates

70

Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

71

Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates

72

Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Germany

73

Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation

74

Simon Pellaud (Swi) Switzerland

75

Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos

76

Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon

77

Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

78

Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates

79

James Fouchee (NZl) Hagens Berman Axeon

80

Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:18:32

81

Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:18:58

82

Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

83

Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra

84

Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra

85

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

86

Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

87

Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

88

Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

89

Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb

90

Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

91

Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates

92

Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:20:08

93

Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

94

Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

95

Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland

96

Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal

97

Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ

0:20:38

98

Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo

99

Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

100

Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie

101

Pedro Andrade (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon

102

Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team

103

Jannis Peter (Ger) Germany

0:26:51

104

Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:26:52

105

Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:27:12

106

Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

107

André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:28:41

108

Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep

109

Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

110

Baptiste Constantin (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

111

Simon Imboden (Swi) Switzerland

112

Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland

113

Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

114

Antoine Aebi (Swi) Switzerland

115

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

116

Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

117

Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

118

Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Circus-Wanty Gobert

119

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

120

Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie

121

Gilles de Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

122

Dominik Röber (Ger) Germany

123

Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis

124

Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

125

Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

126

Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb

0:30:51

127

Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis

0:42:16

128

Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:44:10

129

Henrik Pakalski (Ger) Germany

130

Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

131

Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

132

Rasmus Byriel Iversen (Den) Lotto Soudal

Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Total Direct Energie

Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

Luca Mozzato (Ita) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

Pierre Barbier (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

Rémy Rochas (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

Mathias De Witte (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

Thibault Ferasse (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

Baptiste Bleier (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

Sergio Garcia Gonzalez (Spa) Kometa Xstra

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma

25

2

Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos

20

3

Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

16

4

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

14

5

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

12

6

Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

10

7

Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

9

8

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

8

9

Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos

7

10

Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team

6

11

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo

5

12

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

4

13

Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb

3

14

Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal

2

15

Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis

1

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

34

2

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

16

3

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

15

4

Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team

14

5

Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

13

6

Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma

10

7

Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

7

8

Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos

7

9

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

5

10

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo

3

11

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

1

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma

7:14:58

2

Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos

0:00:10

3

Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

0:00:12

4

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo

0:00:16

5

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

6

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00:23

7

Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

0:00:31

8

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:00:32

9

Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

10

Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team

0:00:36

11

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:00:46

12

Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb

0:01:36

13

Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis

0:02:27

14

Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal

15

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

16

Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:03:58

17

Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos

0:05:05

18

Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra

0:05:07

19

Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

20

Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos

21

Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Xstra

22

Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

23

Paul Ourselin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

24

Winner Anacona (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

25

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:06:49

26

Quentin Pacher (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:06:52

27

Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb

0:06:59

28

Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R la Mondiale

29

Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team

30

Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team Sunweb

31

Will Barta (USA) CCC Team

32

Andrey Amador (CRc) Team Ineos

0:08:01

33

Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra

0:08:16

34

Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal

35

Jakob Geßner (Ger) Germany

36

Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Cofidis

37

Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

38

Jose Manuel Diaz Gallego (Spa) Nippo Delko Provence

39

Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ

40

Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

41

Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:08:19

42

Léo Vincent (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:09:13

43

Matthias Fluckiger (Swi) Switzerland

44

Dayer Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

45

Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo

0:09:23

46

Georg Zimmermann (Ger) CCC Team

0:10:05

47

Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

0:12:33

48

Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation

49

Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal

50

Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis

51

Adrien Guillonnet (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

52

Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert

53

Romain Sicard (Fra) Total Direct Energie

54

Miguel Heidemann (Ger) Germany

55

Richie Porte (Aus) Trek-Segafredo

0:13:49

56

Robert Gesink (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

57

Chris Froome (GBr) Team Ineos

0:14:19

58

Sebastian Schönberger (Aut) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

0:14:25

59

Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:14:50

60

Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:16:11

61

Simon Pellaud (Swi) Switzerland

62

Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos

63

Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation

64

Jarrad Drizners (Aus) Hagens Berman Axeon

65

Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates

66

Edward Anderson (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

67

Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

68

Thomas Degand (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

69

Johannes Adamietz (Ger) Germany

0:16:42

70

Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates

0:16:58

71

James Fouchee (NZl) Hagens Berman Axeon

72

Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

0:17:27

73

Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo

74

Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates

75

Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic

76

Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:17:57

77

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

0:18:38

78

Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:18:48

79

Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

0:19:14

80

Aaron Van Poucke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

81

Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

82

Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates

83

Kevin Deltombe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

84

Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

85

Sean Quinn (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon

86

Romain Combaud (Fra) Nippo Delko Provence

0:19:56

87

Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb

0:20:11

88

Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team

0:20:14

89

Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland

0:20:20

90

Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal

0:20:24

91

Cyril Gautier (Fra) B&B Hotels-Vital Concept

92

Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Xstra

0:20:30

93

Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo

0:20:54

94

Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ

95

Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team

96

Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Xstra

0:21:00

97

Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:21:21

98

Jerome Cousin (Fra) Total Direct Energie

0:21:40

99

Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

0:21:51

100

Pedro Andrade (Por) Hagens Berman Axeon

101

Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic

0:22:42

102

Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie

0:26:08

103

Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:27:51

104

Fabien Doubey (Fra) Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:28:25

105

Jannis Peter (Ger) Germany

0:28:53

106

Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:28:57

107

Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep

108

Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Nippo Delko Provence

109

Baptiste Constantin (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

0:29:35

110

Anthony Maldonado (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

111

Rein Taaramäe (Est) Total Direct Energie

0:29:44

112

Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:29:54

113

Yoann Paillot (Fra) St Michel-Auber 93

114

Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland

115

Antoine Aebi (Swi) Switzerland

116

André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

0:30:13

117

Gilles de Wilde (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

118

Dominik Röber (Ger) Germany

0:30:39

119

Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Cofidis

0:31:14

120

Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb

0:31:40

121

Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:31:51

122

Simon Imboden (Swi) Switzerland

0:32:20

123

Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

0:32:42

124

Tony Martin (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma

0:34:10

125

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

0:35:15

126

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

0:36:22

127

Tom Dernies (Bel) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

0:45:23

128

Henrik Pakalski (Ger) Germany

0:45:42

129

Attilio Viviani (Ita) Cofidis

0:46:17

130

Rasmus Byriel Iversen (Den) Lotto Soudal

0:46:43

131

Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:51:51

132

Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

0:58:03

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma

45

2

Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep

25

3

Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos

22

4

Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

22

5

João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep

16

6

Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland

16

7

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

14

8

Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

14

9

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo

12

10

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

12

11

Erik Fetter (Hun) Kometa Xstra

12

12

Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis

10

13

Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis

10

14

Giacomo Garavaglia (Ita) Kometa Xstra

10

15

Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates

9

16

Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Team Ineos

7

17

Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Team

6

18

Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo

5

19

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

4

20

Edward Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

4

21

Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb

3

22

Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale

3

23

Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal

2

24

Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal

1

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo

34

2

Ivan Centrone (Lux) Natura4ever-Roubaix-Lille Metropole

20

3

Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale

16

4

George Bennett (NZl) Team Jumbo-Visma

15

5

Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team

15

6

Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ

13

7

Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma

10

8

Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos

7

9

Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation

7

10

Martin Salmon (Ger) Team Sunweb

7

11

Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma

5

12

Michal Paluta (Pol) CCC Team

4

13

Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo

3

14

Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep

3

15

Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic

1

#

Rider Name (Country) Team

Result

1

Team Jumbo-Visma

21:46:19

2

Team Ineos

0:04:34

3

Cofidis

0:09:49

4

AG2R La Mondiale

0:11:59

5

CCC Team

0:13:09

6

Team Arkea-Samsic

0:13:11

7

Team Sunweb

0:14:09

8

Deceuninck-QuickStep

0:14:25

9

UAE Team Emirates

0:15:34

10

Kometa Xstra Cycling Team

0:17:05

11

Groupama-FDJ

0:20:14

12

Trek-Segafredo

0:20:47

13

Lotto Soudal

0:21:51

14

B&B Hotels-Vital Concept p/b KTM

0:34:11

15

Nippo Delko One Provence

0:35:35

16

Germany

0:36:06

17

Total Direct Energie

0:37:26

18

Hagens Berman Axeeon

0:39:13

19

Israel Start-Up Nation

0:40:49

20

Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise

0:42:16

21

Switzerland

0:44:23

22

Circus-Wanty Gobert

0:54:47

23

St Michel-Auber 93

1:10:18

24

Natura4ever-Roubaix Lille Metropole

1:34:46