Tour Colombia 2.1: Higuita wins stage 4

Cyclingnews
BOYACA COLOMBIA FEBRUARY 14 Arrival Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia of Colombia and Team EF Pro Cycling White Best Young Jersey Celebration Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck Quick Step during the 3rd Tour of Colombia 2020 Stage 4 a 1686km stage from Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo Boyac 2751m TourColombiaUCI TourColombia2020 on February 14 2020 in Boyac Colombia Photo by Maximiliano BlancoGetty Images

Image 1 of 16

BOYACA COLOMBIA FEBRUARY 14 Arrival Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia of Colombia and Team EF Pro Cycling White Best Young Jersey Celebration Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck Quick Step during the 3rd Tour of Colombia 2020 Stage 4 a 1686km stage from Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo Boyac 2751m TourColombiaUCI TourColombia2020 on February 14 2020 in Boyac Colombia Photo by Maximiliano BlancoGetty Images

Image 2 of 16

BOYACA COLOMBIA FEBRUARY 14 Lawson Craddock of The United States and Team EF Pro Cycling Peloton during the 3rd Tour of Colombia 2020 Stage 4 a 1686km stage from Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo Boyac 2751m TourColombiaUCI TourColombia2020 on February 14 2020 in Boyac Colombia Photo by Maximiliano BlancoGetty Images

Image 3 of 16

BOYACA COLOMBIA FEBRUARY 14 Carlos Betancur of Colombia and Team Movistar Eduardo Sepulveda of Argentina and Team Movistar Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes of Colombia and Team Movistar Peloton during the 3rd Tour of Colombia 2020 Stage 4 a 1686km stage from Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo Boyac 2751m TourColombiaUCI TourColombia2020 on February 14 2020 in Boyac Colombia Photo by Maximiliano BlancoGetty Images

Image 4 of 16

BOYACA COLOMBIA FEBRUARY 14 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda of Colombia and Team EF Pro Cycling Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia of Colombia and Team EF Pro Cycling White Best Young Rider Jersey Peloton during the 3rd Tour of Colombia 2020 Stage 4 a 1686km stage from Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo Boyac 2751m TourColombiaUCI TourColombia2020 on February 14 2020 in Boyac Colombia Photo by Maximiliano BlancoGetty Images

Image 5 of 16

BOYACA COLOMBIA FEBRUARY 14 Lawson Craddock of The United States and Team EF Pro Cycling Tejay Van Garderen of The United States and Team EF Pro Cycling Peloton during the 3rd Tour of Colombia 2020 Stage 4 a 1686km stage from Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo Boyac 2751m TourColombiaUCI TourColombia2020 on February 14 2020 in Boyac Colombia Photo by Maximiliano BlancoGetty Images

Image 6 of 16

BOYACA COLOMBIA FEBRUARY 14 Start Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia of Colombia and Team EF Pro Cycling White Best Young Rider Jersey Jonathan Caicedo of Ecuador and Team EF Pro Cycling Orange Leader Jersey during the 3rd Tour of Colombia 2020 Stage 4 a 1686km stage from Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo Boyac 2751m TourColombiaUCI TourColombia2020 on February 14 2020 in Boyac Colombia Photo by Maximiliano BlancoGetty Images

Image 7 of 16

BOYACA COLOMBIA FEBRUARY 14 Arrival Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia of Colombia and Team EF Pro Cycling White Best Young Jersey Celebration Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Public Fans during the 3rd Tour of Colombia 2020 Stage 4 a 1686km stage from Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo Boyac 2751m TourColombiaUCI TourColombia2020 on February 14 2020 in Boyac Colombia Photo by Maximiliano BlancoGetty Images

Image 8 of 16

BOYACA COLOMBIA FEBRUARY 14 Arrival Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia of Colombia and Team EF Pro Cycling White Best Young Jersey Celebration Egan Arley Bernal Gomez of Colombia and Team INEOS Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck Quick Step during the 3rd Tour of Colombia 2020 Stage 4 a 1686km stage from Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo Boyac 2751m TourColombiaUCI TourColombia2020 on February 14 2020 in Boyac Colombia Photo by Maximiliano BlancoGetty Images

Image 9 of 16

BOYACA COLOMBIA FEBRUARY 14 Arrival Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia of Colombia and Team EF Pro Cycling White Best Young Jersey Celebration Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck Quick Step during the 3rd Tour of Colombia 2020 Stage 4 a 1686km stage from Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo Boyac 2751m TourColombiaUCI TourColombia2020 on February 14 2020 in Boyac Colombia Photo by Maximiliano BlancoGetty Images

Image 10 of 16

BOYACA COLOMBIA FEBRUARY 14 Arrival Julian Alaphilippe of France and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda of Colombia and Team EF Pro Cycling during the 3rd Tour of Colombia 2020 Stage 4 a 1686km stage from Paipa to Santa Rosa de Viterbo Boyac 2751m TourColombiaUCI TourColombia2020 on February 14 2020 in Boyac Colombia Photo by Maximiliano BlancoGetty Images

Image 11 of 16

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 4th stage Paipa Santa Rosa de Viterbo 1686 km 14022020 Scenery photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Image 12 of 16

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 4th stage Paipa Santa Rosa de Viterbo 1686 km 14022020 Scenery photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Image 13 of 16

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 4th stage Paipa Santa Rosa de Viterbo 1686 km 14022020 Scenery photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Image 14 of 16

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 4th Stage Paipa Santa Rosa De Viterbo 169 km 14022020 Esteban Chaves COL Mitchelton Scott photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Image 15 of 16

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 4th Stage Paipa Santa Rosa De Viterbo 169 km 14022020 Egan Bernal COL Team Ineos Esteban Chaves COL Mitchelton Scott photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Image 16 of 16

Tour Colombia 2020 3rd Edition 4th Stage Paipa Santa Rosa De Viterbo 169 km 14022020 Sergio Higuita COL EF Pro Cycling photo Dario BelingheriBettiniPhoto2020

Sergio Higuita (EF Pro Cycling) claimed an emphatic stage win in the uphill finish in Santa Rosa on stage 4 of Tour Colombia 2.1.

Giro d'Italia champion Richard Carapaz (Team Ineos) put in a blistering attack over the crest of the category 3 ascent just 3km before the line, but was reeled in just before the finish by Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quickstep).

As Carapaz was caught, Higuita rocketed out from behind Alaphilippe, sprinting to the stage win and race lead, while Tour de France winner Egan Bernal (Team Ineos) dashed in for second, two seconds ahead of Alaphilippe.

The high altitude of the stage certainly took its toll as attack after attack flew and failed in the final 10km after the day's breakaway was caught.

Even the Colombians suffered from lapses of concentration in the rarified air, with Dani Martinez (EF Pro Cycling) touching wheels and crashing in front of teammate and race leader Jonathan Caicedo.

Caicedo chased back on but the effort caught him out when riders surged in the final kilometre. Martinez chased back for fourth on the stage at three seconds while Caicedo came across in eighth with a group six seconds down.

EF Pro Cycling kept the top three spots in the overall classification, with Higuita taking the orange leader's jersey by 13 seconds over Martinez with Caicedo dropping to third at 16 seconds.

How it unfolded

After a team time trial and two stages for the sprinters, the tenor of the Tour Colombia 2.1 began to shift toward the overall contenders on stage 4, a 169km jaunt that once again started in Paipa and headed over high altitude passes to Santa Rosa de Viterbo with a finish just 2.9km after the crest of the category 3 Alto de Malterias at 2,732m.

The skies seemed to reflect the changing mood, as heavy clouds gathered over the opening difficulties: the first sprint was in El Sol after 36.2km, the first category 4 climb, the Alto Moral, after 47.2km – the same 2,945m climb tackled twice on stage 3 – again got double billing with a U-turn and a second pass over Alto Moral after 100km of racing.

As in stage 3, Simon Pellaud (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) and Kristian Yustre (Team Illuminate) made the day's breakaway, this time along with Lauro Moro (Brazil), Omar Mendoza (Colombia Tierra de Atletas), Eduardo Corte (Canel's), Etienne Van Empel (Vini Zabu-KTM) and Sebastian Castaño (Orgullo Paisa).

Yustre took out the first sprint ahead of Mendoza and Moro, while Pellaud added to his KOM tally by taking the first mountain prime.

With 75km to race, the leaders’ gap hovered at 2:50, while EF Pro Cycling led the chase for their Ecuadorian race leader.

The sun emerged as Pellaud took maximum points at the second KOM to consolidate his lead in that category, and Yustre, meanwhile, claimed the second intermediate sprint as well ahead of Moro and Van Empel. Disaster almost struck for Pellaud, when a mechanical bumped him out of the lead group, but the determined Swiss rider was able to make it back to the breakaway at 90km. The seven leaders held a 2:30 gap with 38km remaining.

Deceuninck-QuickStep and Movistar came forward to help with the chase at this point, along with riders from several of the South American teams. The concerted chase started digging into the leaders’ advantage, and with 25km remaining the gap dipped below two minutes at 1:55. 

Just 5km later, the gap was down to one minute as Deceuninck-QuickStep poured on the power on the front of the peloton. The seconds continued to fall from the leaders’ advantage under QuickStep’s pace, dropping to 45 seconds a with 18km remaining. At 16km, QuickStep had chewed another 20 seconds off the gap, and the day out front for the escapees was about to end.

Van Empel sensed the imminent catch and attacked the group, soon joined by Moro, but it only prolonged the agony for the Dutchman and Bazilian as the bunch continued to bear down on the leaders. Van Empel then faded, and only Moro was left to fight off the peloton, but he, too, was quickly back in the fold with 12km left to race.

A crash disrupted the peloton with 8km to go, just before the final climb, with a number of riders being blocked by the melee. Team Ineos, however, were amassed at the front out of trouble as the final climb kicked in.

Ineos set a brisk pace on the climb and soon it was Richard Carapaz, Egan Bernal, Julian Alaphilippe, Dani Martinez, Caicedo and a few others, but Martinez touched wheels and crashed in front of Caicedo, forcing the Ecuadoran to make a big effort to regain the front group.

The pace slowed with 3km to go and Alaphilippe took matters into his hands with a surge but was quickly slapped by the high altitude.

Carapaz played off an attack from a rider from Colombia Tierra de Atletas - GW Bicicletas with a solo attack, but Alaphilippe reeled him in before the line and Higuita sprinted out of the group to snatch the stage win.

Stage Results


Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 3:58:47
2 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:01
4 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:02
5 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
6 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos
7 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
8 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:04
9 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia-Andina
10 Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM-Scott
11 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
12 Diego Andres Camargo Pineda (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
13 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:21
14 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
15 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
16 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott
17 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates
18 Angel Alexander Gil Sanchez (Col) EPM-Scott
19 Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
20 Dany Alberto Osorio Calle (Col) Orgullo Paisa
21 Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM-Scott
22 Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Team Illuminate 0:00:29
23 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep
24 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
25 Jimmy Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 0:00:37
26 Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:39
27 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:00:41
28 Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador
29 Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
30 Jose Antonio Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela 0:00:49
31 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:51
32 Edison Muñoz Lopez (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:00:55
33 Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Efapel
34 Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
35 Julian David Molano (Col) Colombia-Andina
36 Jose Tito Hernandez Jaramillo (Col) Team Medellin
37 Harold Lopez (Ecu) Ecuador
38 Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Orgullo Paisa
39 Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia-Andina
40 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Colombia-Andina
41 German Enrique Chaves Torres (Col) EPM-Scott
42 Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:01:00
43 Richard Huera (Ecu) Ecuador 0:01:02
44 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team Illuminate
45 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
46 Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates
47 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:12
48 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
49 Juan Francisco Rosales Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
50 Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Colombia-Andina
51 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM-Scott
52 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
53 Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate
54 Jose Humberto Rujano (Ven) Venezuela
55 Roberto González (Pan) Vini Zabu' KTM
56 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir
57 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin
58 Brayan Chaves (Col) Colombia-Andina
59 Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:36
60 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas
61 Edwin Andres Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
62 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros
63 Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:01:45
64 Frank Yair Osorio Carvajal (Col) Orgullo Paisa
65 Gerard Armillas Pubill (Spa) Efapel 0:02:26
66 Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
67 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep
68 Roniel Campos (Ven) Venezuela
69 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos
70 Jesús Morales Martinez (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
71 Anderson Paredes (Ven) Venezuela
72 Santiago Ordoñez Carmona (Col) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:02:48
73 Jordan Tabares Jimenez (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:03:00
74 Marcos Levy Nascimento da Matta (Bra) Brazil 0:03:12
75 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:25
76 James Mitri (GBr) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:03:28
77 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
78 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel
79 Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Russia
80 Lev Gonov (Rus) Russia
81 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
82 Matteo De Bonis (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM
83 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
84 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
85 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
86 Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Start-Up Nation
87 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Team Medellin
88 Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:03:39
89 Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Team Ineos 0:03:40
90 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling
91 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling
92 Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Team Illuminate
93 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 0:04:21
94 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:23
95 Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador
96 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:04:33
97 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:34
98 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin
99 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team
100 César Fonte (Por) Efapel
101 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
102 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Ineos
103 Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel
104 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Team Medellin
105 António Carvalho (Por) Efapel
106 Dmitry Mukhomediyarov (Rus) Russia
107 Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate 0:04:57
108 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Team Medellin
109 Johan Antonio Colon Buelvas (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:05:05
110 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:13
111 Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 0:05:37
112 Lauro Cesar Moro (Bra) Brazil
113 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team
114 Sebastian Alexander Castaño Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa
115 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
116 Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir
117 Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Russia
118 Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:05:46
119 Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:06:27
120 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
121 Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
122 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:06:51
123 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:07:26
124 Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:07:40
125 Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation
126 Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir
127 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:09:09
128 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling
129 Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM
130 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
131 Jhonathan Salinas (Ven) Venezuela
132 Oliver Behringer (Swi) Team Novo Nordisk
133 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM
134 Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's Pro Cycling
135 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
136 Alessandro Guimaraes (Bra) Brazil
137 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:09:15
138 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
139 Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 0:09:19
140 Daniel Omar Juárez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:11:46
141 Leonel Quintero (Ven) Venezuela 0:14:58
142 Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNF Marco Benfatto (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane'
DNF Vitor Zucco Schizzi (Bra) Brazil
DNF Nikita Bersenev (Rus) Russia


Mountain 1 (Cat. 4) Alto del Moral de Ida
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1


Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Alto del Moral de Regreso
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1


Mountain (Cat. 3) Alto de Malterias
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 3
2 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 2
3 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1


Sprint 1
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 3
2 Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 2
3 Lauro Cesar Moro (Bra) Brazil 1


Sprint 2
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 3
2 Lauro Cesar Moro (Bra) Brazil 2
3 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 1


Sprint 3
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lauro Cesar Moro (Bra) Brazil 3
2 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Team Medellin 2
3 Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 1


Points
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 15
2 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 12
3 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 10
4 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 8
5 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 7
6 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 6
7 Lauro Cesar Moro (Bra) Brazil 6
8 Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 6
9 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5
10 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 4
11 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia-Andina 3
12 Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM-Scott 2
13 Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 2
14 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Team Medellin 2
15 Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 1
16 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 1


Teams
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 EF Pro Cycling 11:56:27
2 EPM-Scott 0:00:40
3 UAE Team Emirates 0:00:57
4 Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:01:09
5 Colombia Andina 0:01:48
6 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:49
7 Orgullo Paisa 0:02:05
8 Ecuador 0:02:07
9 Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:08
10 Team Ineos 0:02:22
11 Team Illuminate 0:02:37
12 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:02:50
13 Rally Cycling 0:03:03
14 Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:03:06
15 Venezueal 0:04:21
16 Canel's Pro Cycling 0:04:44
17 Team Medellin 0:05:29
18 Efapel 0:06:43
19 Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:06:52
20 Vini Zabu' KTM 0:08:02
21 Movistar Team 0:10:20
22 Russia 0:11:24
23 Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:12:18
24 Team Novo Nordisk 0:12:27
25 Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:14:23
26 Brazil 0:17:52

Overall Standings


General classification after stage 4
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 11:25:47
2 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:12
3 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 0:00:14
4 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 0:00:50
5 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:00:58
6 Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM-Scott 0:01:14
7 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott 0:01:28
8 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 0:01:30
9 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:31
10 Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) EPM-Scott
11 Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
12 Cristian Camilo Muñoz Lancheros (Col) UAE Team Emirates
13 Angel Alexander Gil Sanchez (Col) EPM-Scott
14 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:01:44
15 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:46
16 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia-Andina 0:01:47
17 Juan Diego Alba Bolivar (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:51
18 Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:01:52
19 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:55
20 Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:02:01
21 German Enrique Chaves Torres (Col) EPM-Scott 0:02:05
22 Diego Andres Camargo Pineda (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:02:08
23 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:02:11
24 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:16
25 Jorge Castiblanco (Col) Team Illuminate 0:02:21
26 Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling
27 Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM-Scott 0:02:22
28 Jose Tito Hernandez Jaramillo (Col) Team Medellin 0:02:27
29 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:02:29
30 Patrick Schelling (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:33
31 Dany Alberto Osorio Calle (Col) Orgullo Paisa
32 Andres Camilo Ardila Ordoñez (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:35
33 Julian David Molano (Col) Colombia-Andina 0:02:38
34 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin
35 Heiner Rodrigo Parra (Col) Colombia-Andina
36 Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:42
37 Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team Illuminate 0:02:54
38 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:56
39 Jesus David Peña Jimenez (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:02:57
40 Walter Fernando Pedraza Morales (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:02:59
41 Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 0:03:00
42 Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 0:03:02
43 Didier Alonso Chaparro Lopez (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:03:07
44 Ruben Dario Acosta Ospina (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:03:13
45 Jimmy Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 0:03:17
46 Harold Lopez (Ecu) Ecuador 0:03:18
47 Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Efapel 0:03:22
48 Richard Huera (Ecu) Ecuador 0:03:25
49 Jose Antonio Alarcon (Ven) Venezuela
50 Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:03:33
51 Jose Humberto Rujano (Ven) Venezuela 0:03:48
52 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:03:50
53 Juan Francisco Rosales Hernandez (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:03:51
54 Efren Santos Moreno (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling
55 Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:03:54
56 Frank Yair Osorio Carvajal (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:03:57
57 Brayan Chaves (Col) Colombia-Andina 0:04:05
58 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:04:07
59 Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:10
60 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:15
61 Gerard Armillas Pubill (Spa) Efapel 0:04:33
62 Brandon Smith Rivera Vargas (Col) Team Ineos 0:04:36
63 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Team Medellin 0:05:00
64 Roniel Campos (Ven) Venezuela 0:05:02
65 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:05:09
66 Santiago Ordoñez Carmona (Col) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:05:27
67 Jannik Steimle (Ger) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:05:29
68 Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:05:30
69 Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Team Illuminate 0:05:32
70 Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:05:34
71 Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 0:05:46
72 Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel 0:05:55
73 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:05:56
74 Iuri Filosi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:05:57
75 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin
76 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 0:06:21
77 Anderson Paredes (Ven) Venezuela 0:06:24
78 Jóni Brandão (Por) Efapel 0:06:41
79 Jordan Tabares Jimenez (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:06:47
80 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:06:49
81 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:06:52
82 Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 0:06:53
83 Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:07:02
84 Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador
85 Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:07:09
86 Johan Antonio Colon Buelvas (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:07:17
87 Edison Muñoz Lopez (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:07:22
88 César Fonte (Por) Efapel 0:07:28
89 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Team Medellin 0:07:29
90 Edwin Andres Carvajal Jaramillo (Col) Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:07:30
91 Eduardo Corte Cordero (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:07:32
92 Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 0:07:39
93 Sebastian Alexander Castaño Muñoz (Col) Orgullo Paisa 0:07:49
94 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:08:00
95 Lars Saugstad (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:08:09
96 Riccardo Marchesini (Ita) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:08:32
97 Ivan Smirnov (Rus) Russia 0:08:36
98 Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:08:37
99 Segundo Navarrete (Ecu) Ecuador 0:08:57
100 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:09:01
101 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Team Medellin 0:09:14
102 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Pro Cycling 0:09:23
103 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:09:46
104 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:08
105 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:10:10
106 Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:10:35
107 Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally Cycling 0:10:41
108 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Colombia-Andina 0:10:47
109 Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:10:51
110 Filippo Zaccanti (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:10:55
111 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:11:36
112 Veljko Stojnic (Srb) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:11:37
113 Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:11:39
114 Jhonathan Salinas (Ven) Venezuela 0:11:45
115 Oscar Adalberto Quiroz Ayala (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:13:22
116 Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 0:13:30
117 Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Colombia-Andina 0:13:54
118 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:14:22
119 Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Pro Cycling 0:20:18
120 Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Russia 0:25:19
121 Roberto González (Pan) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:26:01
122 Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk 0:26:15
123 Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate 0:26:30
124 Lev Gonov (Rus) Russia 0:28:10
125 Marcos Levy Nascimento da Matta (Bra) Brazil 0:28:46
126 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:29:06
127 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
128 Dmitry Mukhomediyarov (Rus) Russia 0:29:16
129 Jesús Morales Martinez (Mex) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:30:34
130 Lauro Cesar Moro (Bra) Brazil 0:30:42
131 António Carvalho (Por) Efapel 0:32:03
132 Matteo De Bonis (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:32:30
133 Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:33:51
134 Pablo Andrés Alarcon Cares (Chi) Canel's Pro Cycling 0:34:09
135 Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:34:31
136 Oliver Behringer (Swi) Team Novo Nordisk 0:34:47
137 Alessandro Guimaraes (Bra) Brazil 0:35:03
138 James Mitri (GBr) Vini Zabu' KTM 0:36:37
139 Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:36:42
140 Nicolas Dalla Valle (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:39:48
141 Leonel Quintero (Ven) Venezuela 0:41:17
142 Daniel Omar Juárez (Arg) Agrupación Virgen de Fatima-Saddledrunk 0:43:51


Points classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 30
2 Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 22
3 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Israel Start-Up Nation 19
4 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 15
5 Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 15
6 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 12
7 Julian David Molano (Col) Colombia-Andina 12
8 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep 10
9 Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 9
11 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin 9
12 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Pro Cycling 8
13 Torstein Træen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 7
14 Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 7
15 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin 6
16 Umberto Marengo (Ita) Vini Zabu' KTM 6
17 Lauro Cesar Moro (Bra) Brazil 6
18 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 5
19 Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5
20 Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 5
21 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 4
22 Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 4
23 Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 4
24 Travis McCabe (USA) Israel Start-Up Nation 4
25 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott 3
26 Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Colombia-Andina 3
27 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3
28 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 3
29 Fredy Emir Montaña Cadena (Col) EPM-Scott 2
30 Idar Andersen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 2
31 Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 2
32 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Team Medellin 2
33 Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 1
34 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 1
35 Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 1


Mountains classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4
2 Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 3
3 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Team Ineos 2
4 Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Pro Cycling 1


Sprint classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Brayan Stiven Sanchez Vergara (Col) Team Medellin 9
2 Kristian Javier Yustre Rodriguez (Col) Team Illuminate 7
3 Oscar Miguel Sevilla Rivera (Spa) Team Medellin 6
4 Lauro Cesar Moro (Bra) Brazil 6
5 Bayron Guama (Ecu) Ecuador 4
6 Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) EPM-Scott 3
7 Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3
8 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Ineos 3
9 Felix Alejandro Baron Castillo (Col) Team Illuminate 2
10 Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 2
11 Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Team Medellin 2
12 Jorge Montenegro (Ecu) Ecuador 1
13 Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu' KTM 1
14 Jonas Abrahamsen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 1


Teams classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 EF Pro Cycling 33:41:55
2 EPM-Scott 0:01:40
3 UAE Team Emirates 0:01:57
4 Colombia Tierra de Atletas GW Bicicletas 0:02:56
5 Team Ineos 0:03:08
6 Colombia Andina 0:03:21
7 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:23
8 Israel Start-Up Nation 0:03:29
9 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:03:35
10 Rally Cycling 0:04:02
11 Orgullo Paisa 0:04:07
12 Team Illuminate 0:04:19
13 Ecuador 0:04:20
14 Equipo Continental Supergiros 0:05:14
15 Venezueal 0:06:47
16 Team Medellin 0:06:51
17 Canel's Pro Cycling 0:07:13
18 Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:08:24
19 Efapel 0:08:40
20 Vini Zabu' KTM 0:10:20
21 Movistar Team 0:11:22
22 Bardiani CSF Faizane' 0:14:37
23 Amore e Vita-Prodir 0:17:08
24 Russia 0:53:18
25 Team Novo Nordisk 1:17:37
26 Brazil 1:27:35