Volta ao Algarve: Evenepoel wins stage 2

Patrick Fletcher
Remco Evenepoel wins stage 2 at Volta ao Algarve

Image 1 of 29

Remco Evenepoel wins stage 2 at Volta ao Algarve

Image 2 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Start Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS Sagres Vila do Bispo during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 3 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Geraint Thomas of The United Kingdom and Team INEOS during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 4 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Start Vincenzo Nibali of Italy and Team Trek Segafredo Sagres Vila do Bispo during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 5 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Start Fabio Jakobsen of The Netherlands and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Yellow Leader Jersey Diego Lopez of Spain and Team Fundacin Orbea Blue Mountain Jersey Sagres Vila do Bispo during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 6 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Start Peloton Sagres Village Landscape during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 7 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Start Peloton Sagres Village Landscape during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 8 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Start Peloton Sagres Village Landscape during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 9 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Dries De Bondt of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Casper Pedersen of Denmark and Team Sunweb Michael Schr of Switzerland and CCC Team during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 10 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Michael Schr of Switzerland and CCC Team Dries De Bondt of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Casper Pedersen of Denmark and Team Sunweb during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 11 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Casper Pedersen of Denmark and Team Sunweb Michael Schr of Switzerland and CCC Team Dries De Bondt of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Casper Pedersen of Denmark and Team Sunweb Michael Schr of Switzerland and CCC Team during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 12 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Michael Schr of Switzerland and CCC Team Dries De Bondt of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Casper Pedersen of Denmark and Team Sunweb during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 13 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Fabio Jakobsen of The Netherlands and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Yellow Leader Jersey Feed Zone Tacx bottle Soigneur Peloton during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 14 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Fabio Jakobsen of The Netherlands and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Yellow Leader Jersey Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Peloton Landscape during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 15 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Peloton Forest Landscape during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 16 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Jorge Magalhes of Portugal and Team W52 Fc Porto Samuel Jos Caldeira of Portugal and Team W52 Fc Porto during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 17 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Michael Schr of Switzerland and CCC Team Dries De Bondt of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Casper Pedersen of Denmark and Team Sunweb during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 18 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Fabio Jakobsen of The Netherlands and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Yellow Leader Jersey Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 19 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Fabio Jakobsen of The Netherlands and Team Deceuninck Quick Step Yellow Leader Jersey Iljo Keisse of Belgium and Team Deceuninck Quick Step during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 20 of 29

ALTO DA FIA MONCHIQUE PORTUGAL FEBRUARY 20 Start Jonathan Dibben of The United Kingdom and Team Lotto Soudal Otto Vergaerde of Belgium and Team AlpecinFenix Xandro Meurisse of Belgium and Team Circus Wanty Gobert Guillaume Boivin of Canada and Team Israel StartUp Nation Lus Mendona of Portugal and Team Efapel Jan Polanc of Slovenia and UAETeam Emirates Peloton Sagres Village Landscape during the 46th Volta ao Algarve 2020 Stage 2 a 1839 km stage from Sagres Vila do Bispo to Alto da Fia 884m Monchique VAlgarve2020 on February 20 2020 in Alto da Fia Monchique Portugal Photo by Tim de WaeleGetty Images

Image 21 of 29

Volta ao Algarve 2020 66th Edition 2nd stage Sagres Alto da Foia 1839 km 20022020 Remco Evenepoel BEL Deceuninck Quick Step Maximilian Schachmann GER Bora Hansgrohe photo Nico VereeckenPNBettiniPhoto2020

Image 22 of 29

Volta ao Algarve 2020 66th Edition 2nd stage Sagres Alto da Foia 1839 km 20022020 Remco Evenepoel BEL Deceuninck Quick Step Maximilian Schachmann GER Bora Hansgrohe photo Nico VereeckenPNBettiniPhoto2020

Image 23 of 29

Rodrigo Contreras (Astana)

Image 24 of 29

Simon Geschke (CCC Team) on the attack

Image 25 of 29

Remco Evenepoel and Fabio Jakobsen

Image 26 of 29

Greg Van Avermaet finished 15th on the climb

Image 27 of 29

Vincenzo Nibali and Bauke Mollema finish the stage

Image 28 of 29

Fabio Jakobsen in the points jersey

Image 29 of 29

Remco Evenepoel and Fabio Jakobsen

Remco Evenepoel (Deceuninck-QuickStep) claimed his third victory of the season on stage 2 of the Volta ao Algarve, surging clear of a reduced group of favourites at the top of the Alto da Foia.

On his European season debut, following a stage win and the overall title at the Vuelta a San Juan, the 20-year-old marked himself as the favourite for the Algarve title with a convincing display on the first of two summit finishes.

400 metres from the top of the 7.5-kilometre climb, after a big turn from 21-year-old teammate Joao Almeida, he sprang clear of a group of 15 riders and quickly opened up a handsome gap. Max Schachmann (Bora-Hansgrohe) issued the strongest response, clawing his way back, and almost snatching it, but Evenepoel produced a final kick and punched the air as he crossed the line and took the leader's yellow jersey.

Dan Martin (Israel Start Up Nation) claimed the final spot on the podium a couple of seconds later, just ahead of Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) and Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal). Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) followed at five seconds, and there were a further three seconds back to the Trek-Segafredo duo of Vincenzo Nibali and Bauke Mollema.

"It's amazing. Actually, I just followed, followed, followed on the final climb, then Joao did a great job in the last two kilometres. I had the feeling I had something left for the last 500m and it worked out," said Evenepoel, who went on to dedicate his win to Lotto Soudal's Nikolas Maes, whose baby son recently died.

"In the bus this morning I said 'if I win I will dedicate it to him', so this win is for him and his wife. I will also give some flowers to him. There are more important things in life, and stuff like this is more important than my victory today, so this is for him and his family."

After the bunch sprint finish in Lagos on the opening day, the Alto da Foia was the first of two summit finishes that will shape this race ahead of the 20-kilometre final-day time trial on Sunday. The 7.5km final climb, which averaged 5.5 per cent, came after a relentlessly hilly final 40km, with four climbs – two uncategorised – leading to the foot of the Foia.

While it was another great day for QuickStep, who have two wins from two days after Jakobsen's triumph in Lagos, it was a miserable one for Team Ineos as Geraint Thomas, Michal Kwiatkowski, and Rohan Dennis all fell away. After Dennis was dropped on the penultimate climb, the category-2 Pomba, Thomas fell down the reduced lead group 3km from the top of the Foia, just as Ben Swift was setting the pace for Kwiatkowski. The Welshman was soon dropped when Lopez went on the attack, and then Kwiatkowski lost contact inside the final kilometre and conceded 27 seconds to the stage winner.

At that point, Simon Geschke (CCC Team) had just been brought back by Almeida after a kilometre-long attack, and Evenepoel was biding his time. When he went, he quickly opened up a far more promising margin than anyone else had managed on what was a subdued battle on the final climb.

Schachmann, who cut a frustrated figure at not being able to overhaul Evenepoel, nevertheless finished alongside him and so – in the absence of bonus seconds – is tied on time in second place on the general classification. Martin is third at two seconds.

Friday's stage 3 is likely to end in another bunch sprint but it's back uphill for the finale of stage 4 on the shorter but steeper Alto do Malhão. While Schachmann and Martin will fancy their chances there, the final-day time trial tips the balance firmly in the favour of Evenepoel, the European champion.

"There's still a big day on Saturday, and I'll have to defend the jersey there, so we'll see," said Evenepoel.

"Sunday is a big day for me and hopefully I can take the yellow jersey away with me."

How it unfolded

The 183.9km stage from the coastal town of Sagres to the top of the Alto da Foia started out with a three-man breakway, featuring Michael Schär (CCC Team), Casper Pedersen (Team Sunweb) and Dries De Bondt (Alpecin-Fenix). Gerard Armillas (Efapel) attempted to bridge across but was unable to get any closer than 30 seconds before he rejoined the bunch.

By the top of the day's first climb, the category-3 Marmelete, after 49km, the breakaway trio had established a lead of 2:30. On the rugged terrain thereafter, however, there was a marked increase in urgency in the peloton and the gap tumbled to as low as 20 seconds at one point. Wary of making the catch too early, the peloton took their foot off the gas as they approached the feed zone with 80km to go.

In the final 40km, two short but sharp uncategorised climbs – along with descents – preceded the category-2 Alferce and Category-3 Pomba climbs. It was on the second of these climbs that De Bondt called it a day in the break, as Trek-Segafredo took the reins in the bunch, now one minute behind.

Schar and Pedersen – the former doing all the work – hung on to the top of Alferce but the peloton was hot on their heels and it was all back together with 21km to go.

Ineos led the way down to the foot of the Pomba, but UAE soon took control through Joe Dombrowski. The American produced a fine display to lead to the top of the climb – by which point 40 riders remained – and then onto the Foia.

With 6km to go, the first proper attacks were made by Astana, who sent Colombians Rodrigo Contreras and Harold Tejada for brief forays up the road, but UAE were in control, with Jan Polanc taking over for Costa once Dombrowski was done.

With 3km and 20 riders left, Swift took over from Polanc, with Kwiatkowski in the wheel, but Thomas was almost at the back of the now 20-rider group, and soon lost contact when Lopez attacked. Costa responded to it, with Martin and Nibali tucked in behind. A brief lull saw Geschke try his luck and while he stayed out for longer than the others, he never got very far.

That was due to Almeida, who took the reins in the final 2km and set a strong pace to set up Evenepoel. When he went, he was convincing, and while Schachmann came back to make it look far less assured, it was a performance that puts the 20-year-old firmly in the driving seat.

Stage Results


Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 4:46:38
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:00:02
4 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
5 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:05
7 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:00:08
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
10 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto
11 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:14
12 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
13 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:17
14 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 0:00:27
15 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 0:00:33
16 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
17 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:51
18 Vicente Garcia de Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano 0:01:00
19 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos 0:01:02
20 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
21 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:01:16
22 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:01:19
23 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
24 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:01:33
25 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:35
26 Luís Fernandes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:02:01
27 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
28 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:02:05
29 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
30 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:54
31 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
32 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
33 Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
34 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
35 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:19
36 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis 0:03:59
37 João Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:04:05
38 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
39 Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
40 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
41 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:04:09
42 Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:11
43 Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:04:13
44 Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Efapel
45 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:04:26
46 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
47 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
48 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:04:32
49 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:52
50 Edgar Pinto (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:05:00
51 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:17
52 Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:49
53 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 0:05:50
54 Tiago Machado (Por) Efapel 0:06:15
55 Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
56 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 0:06:39
57 Luís Gomes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:06:48
58 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:06:50
59 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
60 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:07:37
61 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:08:42
62 Luís Mendonça (Por) Efapel
63 Joaquim Silva (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
64 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 0:11:05
65 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
66 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos 0:11:45
67 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:12:42
68 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
69 Rafael Lourenço (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
70 Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
71 João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
72 Daniel Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
73 Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
74 David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
75 André Ramalho (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
76 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
77 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
78 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
79 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:55
80 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
81 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
82 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
83 Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel
84 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
85 Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Miranda-Mortágua 0:14:36
86 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:16:43
87 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
88 Emanuel Duarte (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
89 Daniel Freitas (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
90 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:18:34
91 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos
92 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
93 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
94 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
95 Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
96 David Livramento (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:18:52
97 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport 0:19:23
98 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:20:09
99 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
100 Hugo Sancho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
101 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
102 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
103 Afonso Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
104 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
105 Marvin Scheulen (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
106 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
107 Válter Pereira (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
108 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
109 Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
110 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
111 Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
112 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
113 Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
114 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
115 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
116 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
117 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
118 Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) Miranda-Mortágua
119 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
120 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
121 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:20:14
122 Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:20:38
123 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
124 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 0:21:10
125 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
126 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation
127 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
128 David De la Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
129 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
130 Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
131 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
132 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
133 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
134 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto
135 Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
136 David Ribeiro (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
137 Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
138 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
139 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
140 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
141 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
142 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
143 Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
144 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel
145 Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
146 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
147 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Team Ineos
148 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb
149 Gerard Armillas Pubill (Spa) Efapel
150 Fábio Costa (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
151 Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
152 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep
153 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
154 João Barbosa (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
155 David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
156 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
157 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
158 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
159 Carlos Salgueiro (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
160 César Martingil (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
161 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 0:21:21
162 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:21:51
163 Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:22:52
164 Jorge Magalhães (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:28:09
165 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:28:13
166 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
167 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
168 André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
169 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
170 Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Miranda-Mortágua
171 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel


Points
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 15
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 12
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
4 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 8
5 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 5
7 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 4
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
10 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 1


Sprint 1
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3
2 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 2
3 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 1


Sprint 2
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 3
2 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos 1


Mountain 1
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4
2 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3
3 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 2


Mountain 2
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 4
2 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3
3 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 2


Mountain 3
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 6
2 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 4
3 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 3
4 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2


Mountain 4
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 10
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 6
4 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4
5 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2


Teams
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 14:21:51
2 Team Ineos 0:00:34
3 CCC Team 0:01:44
4 UAE Team Emirates 0:02:15
5 Trek-Segafredo 0:03:36
6 Groupama-FDJ 0:03:51
7 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:05:57
8 Lotto Soudal 0:06:57
9 W52 0:07:16
10 Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:07:30
11 Radio Popular-Boavista 0:10:32
12 Alpecin-Fenix 0:10:41
13 Israel Start-Up Nation 0:11:13
14 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:12
15 Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel 0:12:26
16 Efapel 0:17:13
17 Fundacion-Orbea 0:18:59
18 Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:23:33
19 Team Sunweb 0:25:32
20 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:28:12
21 Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:28:38
22 Aviludo-Louletano 0:32:55
23 Cofidis 0:37:07
24 Miranda-Mortágua 0:38:04
25 LA Aluminios/LA Sport 0:46:51

Classifications


General classification after stage 2
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 9:42:15
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
3 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:02
4 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation
5 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:05
7 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:00:08
8 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
10 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
11 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:14
12 Simon Geschke (Ger) CCC Team
13 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:17
14 Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Ineos 0:00:27
15 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team 0:00:33
16 Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
17 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:51
18 Vicente Garcia de Mateos Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano 0:01:00
19 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Ineos 0:01:02
20 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos
21 Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:01:16
22 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:01:19
23 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
24 Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:01:33
25 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:35
26 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:02:01
27 Luís Fernandes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
28 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:02:05
29 Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team
30 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix 0:02:54
31 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
32 Stefan Küng (Swi) Groupama-FDJ
33 Mathieu Van der Poel (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
34 Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team
35 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:19
36 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis 0:03:59
37 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:04:05
38 João Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto
39 Simone Petilli (Ita) Circus-Wanty Gobert
40 Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:04:09
41 Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:11
42 Alberto Gallego Ruiz (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:04:13
43 Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Efapel
44 Mads Schmidt Würtz (Den) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:04:26
45 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal
46 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
47 Markus Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:04:32
48 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:52
49 Edgar Pinto (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:05:00
50 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:17
51 Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:49
52 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 0:05:50
53 Tiago Machado (Por) Efapel 0:06:15
54 Hugo Nunes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
55 Patrick Bevin (NZl) CCC Team 0:06:39
56 Luís Gomes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:06:48
57 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:50
58 Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
59 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:07:37
60 Luís Mendonça (Por) Efapel 0:08:42
61 Nils Politt (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation
62 Joaquim Silva (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
63 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:08:51
64 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team 0:11:05
65 Henrique Casimiro (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
66 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Team Ineos 0:11:45
67 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:12:42
68 Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
69 Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
70 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb
71 Daniel Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
72 Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
73 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal
74 João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
75 Rafael Lourenço (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
76 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team
77 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:55
78 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Start-Up Nation
79 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
80 Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel
81 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Israel Start-Up Nation
82 Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis
83 Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Miranda-Mortágua 0:14:36
84 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:16:43
85 Daniel Freitas (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
86 Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
87 David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:17:28
88 André Ramalho (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
89 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:18:34
90 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe
91 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 0:20:09
92 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
93 Davide Martinelli (Ita) Astana Pro Team
94 Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
95 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix
96 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-Quickstep
97 Anders Skaarseth (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
98 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates
99 Senne Leysen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
100 Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
101 Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) Miranda-Mortágua
102 Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:20:13
103 Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:20:14
104 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Ineos 0:20:17
105 Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:20:38
106 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:21:10
107 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
108 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep
109 Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto
110 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb
111 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis
112 Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
113 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Israel Start-Up Nation
114 Martin Laas (Est) Bora-Hansgrohe
115 Erik Nordsaeter Resell (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team
116 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
117 Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis
118 Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto
119 César Martingil (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
120 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
121 Fábio Costa (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
122 Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
123 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
124 Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal
125 Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
126 Gerard Armillas Pubill (Spa) Efapel
127 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep
128 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:21:23
129 Emanuel Duarte (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport 0:21:29
130 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 0:21:35
131 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 0:21:58
132 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:23:17
133 Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:23:20
134 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:23:40
135 Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb
136 Bruno Silva (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport 0:24:09
137 Hugo Sancho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua 0:24:55
138 Afonso Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista
139 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
140 Válter Pereira (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel
141 Marvin Scheulen (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
142 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
143 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
144 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
145 Aime De Gendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert
146 Kristian Kulset (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:25:56
147 David Ribeiro (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
148 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cofidis
149 Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
150 Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
151 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
152 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Team Ineos
153 Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Efapel
154 David De la Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
155 Carlos Salgueiro (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
156 Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
157 Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
158 João Barbosa (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
159 David Gonzalez Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:26:16
160 Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:27:38
161 Jorge Magalhães (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:28:09
162 Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:28:13
163 Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert
164 Tom Devriendt (Bel) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:28:43
165 David Livramento (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:31:04
166 Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:32:36
167 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 0:32:50
168 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:32:59
169 André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
170 Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Miranda-Mortágua
171 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel 0:45:36


Points classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-Quickstep 25
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 20
3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) CCC Team 16
4 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 15
5 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 13
6 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 12
7 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 10
8 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 10
9 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10
10 Cees Bol (Ned) Team Sunweb 8
11 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel 6
12 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
13 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 6
14 Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team 5
15 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 4
16 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 4
17 Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 3
18 Tim Declercq (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 3
19 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 3
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
21 Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 3
22 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 3
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
24 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 2
25 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 2
26 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2
27 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 1
28 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Ineos 1
29 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 1
30 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1


Mountains classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 12
2 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
3 Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 6
4 Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team 6
5 Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 6
6 Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Tavira Maria Nova Lounge Hotel 6
7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-Up Nation 6
8 Casper Phillip Pedersen (Den) Team Sunweb 6
9 Dries De Bondt (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 4
10 Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4
11 Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto 4
12 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 3
13 Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel 3
14 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
15 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 2


Young riders classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Remco Evenepoel (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 9:42:15
2 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:00:17
3 Harold Alfonso Tejada Canacue (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:01:19
4 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:35
5 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:02:01
6 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:02:05
7 Torjus Sleen (Nor) Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:02:54
8 Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Efapel 0:04:13
9 Brent Van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:52
10 Juan Fernando Calle Hurtado (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:49
11 Rafael Lourenço (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:12:42
12 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:55
13 Tiago Antunes (Por) Efapel
14 Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:20:09
15 Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea
16 Alexys Brunel (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:21:10
17 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team Sunweb
18 Fábio Costa (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
19 Emanuel Duarte (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport 0:21:29
20 Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:23:20
21 Afonso Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista 0:24:55
22 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
23 Marvin Scheulen (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
24 Jake Stewart (GBr) Groupama-FDJ
25 Carlos Salgueiro (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport 0:25:56
26 Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA Aluminios/LA Sport
27 Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo
28 João Barbosa (Por) Miranda-Mortágua
29 Pedro Lopes (Por) Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:27:38
30 Jorge Magalhães (Por) W52/FC Porto 0:28:09
31 Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Fundacion-Orbea 0:32:36
32 Leangel Ruben Linarez Meneses (Ven) Miranda-Mortágua 0:32:59


Teams classification
Pos. Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 29:08:42
2 Team Ineos 0:00:34
3 CCC Team 0:01:44
4 UAE Team Emirates 0:02:15
5 Trek-Segafredo 0:03:36
6 Groupama-FDJ 0:03:51
7 Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:05:57
8 Lotto Soudal 0:06:57
9 W52 0:07:16
10 Uno-X Norwegian Development Team 0:07:30
11 Radio Popular-Boavista 0:10:32
12 Alpecin-Fenix 0:10:41
13 Israel Start-Up Nation 0:11:13
14 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:12
15 Atum General/Tavira/Maria Nova Hotel 0:12:26
16 Efapel 0:17:13
17 Fundacion-Orbea 0:18:59
18 Circus-Wanty Gobert 0:23:33
19 Team Sunweb 0:25:32
20 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:28:12
21 Kelly/Inoutbuild/Udo 0:28:38
22 Cofidis 0:37:07
23 Aviludo-Louletano 0:37:41
24 Miranda-Mortágua 0:38:04
25 LA Aluminios/LA Sport 1:01:09