Advertisement

Everything you need to know about BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024, the first big Dota 2 tournament of the year

With no more Dota Pro Circuit, the 2024 Dota 2 esports season will see a return to third-party tournaments being the main form of competition across the title.

BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024 will be the first big Dota 2 tournament of the year and will feature 12 teams fighting for their cut of a US$1 million prize pool. Pictured: Gaimin Gladiators Quinn, Team Spirit Yatoro, Team Liquid Nisha, OG Yuragi. (Photos: Gaimin Gladiators, Team Spirit, Team Liquid, OG, BetBoom)
BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024 will be the first big Dota 2 tournament of the year and will feature 12 teams fighting for their cut of a US$1 million prize pool. Pictured: Gaimin Gladiators Quinn, Team Spirit Yatoro, Team Liquid Nisha, OG Yuragi. (Photos: Gaimin Gladiators, Team Spirit, Team Liquid, OG, BetBoom)

With the dissolution of the Dota Pro Circuit (DPC) last year, the 2024 Dota 2 esports season will see a return to third-party tournaments being the main form of competition across the title.

BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024 will kick off the 2024 season from 4 to 16 February in Dubai, the United Arab Emirates and will feature 12 of the best Dota 2 teams from across the world fight for the lion's share of a US$1 million prize pool.

Not only will BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024 be the first big Dota 2 tournament of the year, it will also shine a spotlight on some of the teams we expect to be contending to become the top dogs this year.

Here's everything you need to know about BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024:

Teams

The 12 participating teams in BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024 include seven directly-invited teams as well as five teams that earned their spots in the event through five regional qualifiers in Western Europe, Eastern Europe, the Middle-East and North Africa (MENA), North America and South America, and China and Southeast Asia.

Here's the full list of teams competing in BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024:

Direct invites

Team Spirit (Eastern Europe)

  1. Illya "Yatoro" Mulyarchuk

  2. Denis "Larl" Sigitov

  3. Magomed "Collapse" Khalilov

  4. Myroslav "Mira" Kolpakov

  5. Yaroslav "Miposhka" Naidenov

Gaimin Gladiators (Western Europe)

  1. Anton "dyrachyo" Shkredov

  2. Quinn "Quinn" Callahan

  3. Marcus "Ace" Hoelgaard

  4. Erik "tOfu" Engel

  5. Melchior "Seleri" Hillenkamp

Team Liquid (Western Europe)

  1. Michael "miCKe" Vu

  2. Michał "Nisha" Jankowski

  3. Neta "33" Shapira

  4. Samuel "Boxi" Svahn

  5. Aydin "Insania" Sarkohi

BetBoom Team (Eastern Europe)

  1. Egor "Nightfall" Grigorenko

  2. Danil "gpk" Skutin

  3. Matvey "MieRo`" Vasyunin

  4. Vitalie "Save-" Melnic

  5. Alexander "TORONTOTOKYO" Khertek

Xtreme Gaming (China)

  1. Wang "Ame" Chunyu

  2. Guo "Xm" Hongcheng

  3. Lin "Xxs" Jing

  4. Zhao "XinQ" Zixing

  5. Ding "Dy" Cong

LGD Gaming (China)

  1. Guo "shiro" Xuanang

  2. Gao "Setsu" Zhenxiong

  3. Li "niu" Kongbo

  4. Xiong "Pyw" Jiahan

  5. Zhang "y`" Yiping

Aurora (Southeast Asia)

  1. Nuengnara "23savage" Teeramahanon

  2. Armel "Armel" Tabios

  3. Anucha "Jabz" Jirawong

  4. Worawit "Q" Mekchai

  5. Chan "Oli" Chon Kien

Qualifier teams

OG (Western Europe)

  1. Artem "Yuragi" Golubiev

  2. Bozhidar "bzm" Bogdanov

  3. Adrián "Wisper" Dobles

  4. Matthew "Ari" Walker

  5. Sébastien "Ceb" Debs

Virtus.pro (Eastern Europe)

  1. Ilya "Kiritych" Ulyanov

  2. Ilya "squad1x" Kuvaldin

  3. Evgeniy "Noticed" Ignatenko

  4. Oleg "sayuw" Kalenbet

  5. Artsiom "Fng" Barshak

Team Falcons (MENA)

  1. Oliver "skiter" Lepko

  2. Stanislav "Malr1ne" Potorak

  3. Ammar "ATF" Al-Assaf

  4. Andreas "Crit-" Nielsen

  5. Wu "Sneyking" Jingjun

Nouns (North America and South America)

  1. Yuma "Yuma" Langlet

  2. Daniel "Stormstormer" Schoetzau

  3. Nicolas "Gunnar" Lopez

  4. Rodrigo "Lelis" Santos

  5. Tal "Fly" Aizik

Azure Ray (China and Southeast Asia)

  1. Lou "Lou" Zhen

  2. Zeng "Ori" Jiaoyang

  3. Zhang "Faith_bian" Ruida

  4. Xu "fy" Linsen

  5. Jiang "天命" An

Format

BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024 is split into two phases: the Group Stage, to be held from 4 to 8 February, and the Playoffs, which will be hosted from 4 to 16 February in the One & Only Royal Mirage Dubai resort.

The Group Stage will split the 12 participating teams into two groups of six teams each, where they will then compete in a single round-robin with best-of-two matches for eight spots in the Playoffs. The four best-performing teams in each group will advance to the Playoffs while the bottom four will be eliminated.

Here are the groupings for the BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024 Group Stage:

Group A: Aurora, Gaimin Gladiators, LGD Gaming, Team Falcons, Team Liquid, Virtus.pro

Group B: Azure Ray, BetBoom Team, Nouns, OG, Team Spirit, Xtreme Gaming

The BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024 Playoffs will follow a double-elimination format where all matches will be a best-of-three except for the Grand Finals, which will be a full best-of-five series.

Prize pool

BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024 will have a US$1 million prize pool, with the champions walking away with the grand prize of US$400,000. Here's the full prize pool breakdown for the tournament:

  • Champions: US$400,000

  • 2nd place: US$200,000

  • 3rd place: US$100,000

  • 4th place: US$60,000

  • 5th-6th place: US$45,000

  • 7th-8th place: US$35,000

  • 9th-10th place: US$20,000

  • 11th-12th place: US$20,000

Where to watch

BetBoom Dacha Dubai 2024 will be streamed live in English on the official BetBoom English Twitch channel. There will also be a secondary channel active during the Group Stage to accommodate the number of matches held during that phase.

For more esports news updates, visit https://yhoo.it/YahooEsportsSEA and check out Yahoo Esports Southeast Asia’s Facebook page and Twitter, as well as our Gaming channel on YouTube.