Official results of GE 2011

The PAP has taken 81 out of 87 seats in Parliament in this year's General Election, while the Workers' Party has picked up the balance of six seats, their best showing ever.

Here are the latest official results of Singapore's 2011 General Election so far:

Bukit Panjang SMC 

PAP's Teo Ho Pin - 20,349 votes (winner)

SDP's Alec Tok - 10,362 votes

Hong Kah North SMC

PAP's Amy Khor Lean Suan - 18,149 (winner)

SPP's Sin Kek Tong - 7,553

Hougang SMC

WP's Yaw Shin Leong - 14,833 (winner)

PAP's Desmond Choo Pey Ching - 8,053

Joo Chiat SMC

PAP's Charles Chong You Fook - 9,630 (winner)

WP's Yee Jenn Jong - 9,248

Mountbatten SMC 

PAP's Lim Biow Chuan - 11,965 (winner)

NSP's Jeannette Chong-Aruldoss - 8,436

Pioneer SMC

PAP's Cedric Foo Chee Keng - 14,581 (winner)

NSP's Steve Chia - 9,430

Potong Pasir SMC

PAP's Sitoh Yih Pin - 7,973 (winner)

SPP's Lina Loh Woon Lee - 7,859

Punggol East SMC

PAP's Michael Palmer - 16,969 (winner)

WP's Lee Li Lian - 12,765

SDA's Desmond Lim Bak Chuan - 1,386

Radin Mas SMC

PAP's Sam Tan Chin Siong - 18,591 (winner)

NSP's Yip Yew Weng - 9,110

Sengkang West SMC

PAP's Lam Pin Min - 14,667 (winner)

WP's Koh Choong Yong - 10,585

Whampoa SMC

PAP's Heng Chee How - 13,015 (winner)

NSP's Ken Sun - 6,672

Yuhua SMC

PAP's Grace Fu Hai Yien - 14,081 (winner)

SDP's Teo Soh Lung - 6,977

Aljunied GRC (5 seats)

WP's Chen Show Mao, Sylvia Lim, Low Thia Khiang, Muhamad Faisal Bin Abdul Manap, Pritam Singh - 72,165 (winners)

PAP's Lim Hwee Hua, Ong Ye Kung, Cynthia Phua, George Yong-Boon Yeo, Zainul Abidin Rasheed - 59,732

Ang Mo Kio GRC (6 seats)

PAP's Ang Hin Kee, Inderjit Singh, Intan Azura Binte Mokhtar, Lee Hsien Loong, Seng Han Thong, Yeo Guat Kwang - 112,544 (winners)

RP's Lim Tung Hee Arthero, Lim Zirui, Mohamed Mansor Bin Abdul Rahman, Osman Bin Sulaiman, Tan Zhi Xiang - 49,779

Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC (5 seats)

PAP's Hri Kumar Nair, Ng Eng Hen, Josephine Teo, Wong Kan Seng, Zainudin Nordin - 62,282 (winners)

SPP's Chiam See Tong, Lee Yeong Wee, Wilfred Leung, Mohamad Hamim Aliyas, Benjamin Pwee - 47,092

Chua Chu Kang GRC

PAP's Gan Kim Yong, Low Yen Ling, Alex Yam Ziming, Yeo Khirn Hai Alvin, Zaqy Bin Mohamad - 89,605 (winners)

NSP's Jeisilan Sivalingam, Nor Lella Mardiiah Bte Mohamed, Hazel Poa Koon Koon, Tony Tan Lay Thiam, Sebastian Teo Kway Huang - 56,817

East Coast GRC (5 seats)

PAP's Lee Yi Shyan, Lim Siang Keat Raymond, Lim Swee Say, Mohd Maliki Bin Osman, Tan Soon Neo Jessica - 59,895 (winners)

WP's Gerald Giam Yean Song, Glenda Han Su May, Mohamed Fazli Bin Talip, Png Eng Huat, Eric Tan Heng Chong - 49342

Holland-Bukit Timah (4 seats)

PAP's Christopher James de Souza, Liang Eng Hwa, Sim Ann, Vivian Balakrishnan - 48,682 (winners)

SDP's Ang Yong Guan, Michelle Lee Juen, Tan Jee Say, Vincent Rene Wijeysingha - 32,322

Jurong (5 seats)

PAP's Ang Wei Neng, Halimah Binte Yacob, Desmond Lee Ti-Seng, ong Kim Huat, Tharman Shanmugaratnam - 76,489 (winners)

NSP's Abdul Rasheed, Christopher Neo Ting Wei, Noraini Yunus, Ong Beng Soon Elvin, ong Hock Siong - 37,734

Marine Parade GRC (5 seats)

PAP's Fatimah Binte Abdul Lateef, Goh Chok Tong, Seah Kian Peng, Tan Chuan-Jin, Tin Pei Ling - 78,182 (winners)

NSP's Abdul Salim Bin Harun, Cheo Chai Chen, Ng Chung Hon, Nicole Rebecca Seah Xue Ling, yeo Tiong Boon - 59,833

Moulmein-Kallang GRC (4 seats)

PAP's Yaacob Bin Ibrahim, Lui Tuck Yew, Denise Phua Lay Peng, Edwin Tong Chun Fai - 44,828 (winners)

WP's Mohd Rahizan Bin Ya'acob, Toh Hong Boon, L Somasundaram, Frieda Chan Sio Phing - 31,721

Nee Soon GRC (5 seats)

PAP's K Shanmugam, Lee Bee Wah, Lim Wee Kiak, Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim, Patrick Tay Teck Guan - 80,659 (winners)

WP's Chong Cham Weng, Angela Oon Kheng Faye, Poh Lee Guan, Sajeev S/O Kunju Raman Kamalasanan, Yam Poh Nam - 57,482

Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC

PAP's Gan Thiam Poh, Janil Arusha puthucheary, Penny Low, Teo Chee Hean, Teo Ser Luck, Zainal Bin Sapari - 100,382 (winnesr)

SDA's Harminder Pal Singh, lee Song Juan, Jeffrey Lim, Mohd Shafni, Sidney Soon, Tan Keng Hong - 54,546

Sembawang GRC (5 seats)

PAP's Hawazi Daipi, Khaw Boon Wan, Ellen Lee Geck Hoon, Ong Teng Koon, Vikram Nair - 84,185 (winners)

SDP's James Gomez, Luo Jie Jarrod, Mohd Isa, Sadasivam V, John Tan Liang Joo - 47,578

Tampines GRC (5 seats)

PAP's Baey Yam Keng, Heng Swee Keat, Mah Bow Tan, Masagos Zulkifli BMM, Irene Ng Phek Hoong - 72,664 (winner)

NSP's Fong Chin Leong, Goh Keow Wah, Goh Meng Seng, Raymond Lim Peng Ann, Syafarin Bin Sarif - 54,337

Tanjong Pagar (5 seats)

PAP's Chan Chun sing, Chia Shi-lu, Indranee Thurai Rajah, Lee Kuan Yew, Lily Tirtasana Neo - uncontested (winners)

West Coast (5 seats)

PAP's Arthur Fong, Foo Mee Har, Lim Hng Kiang, S Iswaran, Lawrence Wong - 72,465 (winners)

RP's Ho Soak Harn, Kenneth Andrew Jeyaretnam, Kumar S/O Appavoo, Low Chiak Huan, Zhu Laicheng - 36,395

Follow our full coverage of Singapore's historic election here. You'll also find us on Twitter and Facebook.

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting