Advertisement

PH women's volleyball team to 2015 SEA Games named

The Philippine women’s national volleyball team is finally set after the Philippine Volleyball Federation (PVF) successfully held tryouts last September at the Ninoy Aquino Stadium.

Coming off a 12th place finish in the 2013 Asian Women’s Volleyball Championship and an eighth place finish in the 2014 Asian Volleyball Confederation (AVC) Women’s Club Volleyball Championship in Thailand, the Philippines is set to battle for the crown once again in the upcoming 2015 Southeast Asian (SEA) Games to be held in Singapore next June.

The team consists of:

NAME

POSITION

SCHOOL

Balse, Mary Jean

Middle Blocker

University of Santo Tomas

Bautista, Nerissa

Outside Hitter

Adamson University

Daquis, Rachel

Outside Hitter

Far Eastern University

Dimaculangan, Rhea

Setter

University of Santo Tomas

Fajardo, Kim

Setter

De La Salle University

Galang, Victonara

Outside Hitter

De La Salle University

Gonzaga, Jovelyn

Opposite HItter

Central Philippine University

Lazaro, Dennise

Libero/Defensive Specialist

Ateneo de Manila University

Ortiz, Maika

Middle Blocker

University of Sto. Tomas

Pantone, Lizlee

Libero/Defensive Specialist

Adamson University

Pontillas, Aiza

Opposite Hitter

University of Santo Tomas

Reyes, Jennyln

Libero/Defensive Specialist

National University

Reyes, Mika

Middle Blocker

De La Salle University

Salak, Tina

Setter

Far Eastern University

Santiago, Aleona

Middle Blocker/Outside and Opposite Hitter

National University

Santiago, Alyja

Middle Blocker

National University

Tubino, Royse

Outside Hitter/Middle Blocker

University of Perpetual Help

Valdez, Alyssa

Middle Blocker/Outside and Opposite Hitter

Ateneo de Manila University


Among the holdovers from the previous PH squads were the Santiago sisters, Maika Ortiz, Alyssa Valdez, Rhea Dimaculangan, Jen Reyes, Mary Jean Balse, Lizlee Pantone, Rachel Daquis, and Royse Tubino.

There were also some notable snubs with the likes of La Salle’s Abigail Maraño, Adamson’s Bang Pineda, Perpetual Help’s Jheck Dionela, UST’s Angeli Tabaquero, University of the East’s Sue Roces and San Sebastian’s Gretchel Soltones missing the final cut.
 
The team will be handled by La Salle’s multi-titled head coach Ramil de Jesus.

Meanwhile the men’s team is composed of the following:

NAME

SCHOOL

Mark Alfafara

University of Santo Tomas

Raffy Mosuela

San Sebastian College

Jon Vic de Guzman

College of Saint Benilde

Jeffrey Malabanan

Rizal Technological University

Pitrus de Ocampo

Far Eastern University

Marck Jesus Espejo

Ateneo de Manila University

Kheeno Franco

Eulogio “Amang” Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology

Reyson Fuentes

National University

John Paul Torres

National University

Alnakran Abdilla

De La Salle University Dasmariñas

Jeffrey Labrador

Far Eastern University

Jayson Ramos

University of Santo Tomas

Vincent Mangulabnan

National University

Jessie Lopez

Far Eastern University

Sandy Montero

University of Perpetual Help

Howard Mojico

Emilio Aguinaldo College

Henry Pecaña

University of Santo Tomas

Peter Den Mar Torres

National University



The team will be handled by UST’s Odjie Mamon.