Advertisement

VES Awards Nominations: ‘The Creator’ & ‘Across The Spider-Verse’ Lead Film Field

The Visual Effects Society has composited the nominees for its 22nd annual VES Awards, which will be handed out next month. Disney’s The Creator and Sony’s Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse lead the field with seven noms apiece, and HBO’s The Last of Us tops TV with six. See the full list below.

The annual VES Awards will be handed out during the group’s 22nd annual ceremony February 21 at the Beverly Hilton. They recognize outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in 25 categories spanning features, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on artists who bring this work to life.

More from Deadline

“The artistry, ingenuity and passion of visual effects practitioners around the world have come together to create remarkable imagery,” said Kim Davidson, newly elected VES Chair. “We are seeing best-in-class work that elevates the art of storytelling and exemplifies the spirit of innovation.”

Joyce Cox, the veteran VFX producer who worked on the billion-dollar pics Avatar, The Dark Knight and Titanic, will receive the VES Lifetime Achievement Award.

VES has nearly 5,000 members from 45 countries. Here are its 2024 VES Awards nominees:

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves

Ben Snow

Diana Giorgiutti

Khalid Almeerani

Scott Benza

Sam Conway

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Stephane Ceretti

Susan Pickett

Alexis Wajsbrot

Guy Williams

Dan Sudick

Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny

Andrew Whitehurst

Kathy Siegel

Robert Weaver

Julian Hutchens

Alistair Williams

Oppenheimer

Andrew Jackson

Mike Chambers, VES

Giacomo Mineo

Dave Drzewiecki

Scot Fisher

The Creator

Jay Cooper

Julian Levi

Ian Comley

Charmaine Chan

Neil Corbould, VES

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

John Wick: Chapter 4

Janelle Croshaw Ralla

Reina Sparks

Jonathan Rothbart

Javier Roca

Gerd Nefzer

Killers of the Flower Moon

Pablo Helman

Brian Barlettani

Sam Bassett

Brandon Keys McLaughlin

Napoleon

Charley Henley

Sarah Tulloch

Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet

Simone Coco

Neil Corbould, VES

Nyad

Jake Braver

Fiona Campbell Westgate

R. Christopher White

Mohsen Mousavi

Society of the Snow

Félix Bergés

Micaela Gagliano

Laura Pedro

Ezequiel Larrú

Pau Costa

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget

Jon Biggins

Jim Lewis

Charles Copping

Matthew Perry

Elemental

Peter Sohn

Denise Ream

Sanjay Bakshi

Stephen Marshall

Nimona

Archie Donato

Yancy Lindquist

Theodore Ty

Anthony Kemp

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Alan Hawkins

Christian Hejnal

Michael Lasker

Matt Hausman

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Matthieu Rouxel

Marie Balland

Jacques Daigle

Vincent Leroy

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

Ahsoka; Season 1; Dreams and Madness

Richard Bluff

Jakris Smittant

Paul Kavanagh

Enrico Damm

Scott Fisher

Loki; Season 2; Glorious Purpose

Christopher Townsend

Allison Paul

Matthew Twyford

Christopher Smallfield

John William Van Der Pool

Monarch: Legacy of Monsters

Sean Konrad

Jessica Smith

Jed Glassford

Khalid Almeerani

Paul Benjamin

The Last of Us; Season 1; Infected

Alex Wang

Sean Nowlan

Stephen James

Simon Jung

Joel Whist

The Mandalorian; Season 3; The Return

Grady Cofer

Abbigail Keller

Victor Schutz IV

Cameron Neilson

Scott Fisher

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

A Murder at The End of the World; Season 1; Crypt

Aaron Raff

Tavis Larkham

Douglas Stichbury

Mat Ellin

Citadel; Season 1; Secrets in Night Need Early Rains

Wesley Froud

Scott Shapiro

Aladino Debert

Greg Teegarden

Ted Lasso: Season 3; Mom City

Gretchen Bangs

Bill Parker

Lenny Wilson

The Crown; Season 6; Dis-Moi Oui

Ben Turner

Reece Ewing

Oliver Bersey

Joe Cork

Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty; Season 2; BEAT LA

Raymond McIntyre Jr.

Victor DiMichina

Javier Menéndez Platas

Damien Stantina

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A REAL-TIME PROJECT

Alan Wake 2

Janne Pulkkinen

Johannes Richter

Daniel Kończyk

Damian Olechowski

Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty

Jakub Knapik

Paweł Mielniczuk

Maciej Włodarkiewicz

Kacper Niepokólczycki

Immortals of Aveum

Joseph Hall

Kevin Boyle

Dave Bogan

Julia Lichtblau

Marvel’s Spider-Man 2

Jacinda Chew

Jeannette Lee

Bryanna Lindsey

Alan Weider

Mortal Kombat 1

Christopher Chapman

Scott Quinn

James DeSousa

Jeff Palmer

Matt Gilmore

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A COMMERCIAL

Accenture; Changing Tree

Simon French

Vic Lovejoy

David Filipe

Matteo La Motta

Apple; Air Pods Pro; Quiet The Noise

Iain Murray

Oscar Wendt

Dean Robinson

Sergio Morales Paz

Coca-Cola; Masterpiece

Ryan Knowles

Antonia Vlasto

Gregory McKneally

Dan Yargici

Jean Paul Gaultier; Divine Perfume

Stéphane Pivron

Cécile Hubin

Guillaume Dadaglio

Mathias Barday

Virgin Media; Goat Glider

Ben Cronin

George Reid

Sam Driscoll

Christian Baker

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SPECIAL VENUE PROJECT

Hypersphere 360; SeaWorld Abu Dhabi

Daren Ulmer

Cedar Connor

Lindsey Sprague

Ryan Kravetz

Postcard From Earth

Aruna Inversin

Eric Wilson

Corey Turner

Bill George

Rembrandt Immersive Artwork

Andrew McNamara

Sebastian Read

Andrew Kinnear

Sam Matthews

The Marvels: Goose the Flerken Cat

Tim Kafka

Mari Suarez

Toya Drechsler

Sebastian Niño Florez

Zootopia: Hot Pursuit

Blaine Kennison

Jeanne Angel

Darin Hollings

Aaron Arendt

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom; Topo the Octopus

Thomas Ward

Andrew Butler

Felix Slinger-Thompson

Jacob Burstein

Godzilla Minus One; Godzilla

Kosuke Taguchi

Takashi Yamazaki

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3; Rocket

Nathan McConnel

Andrea De Martis

Antony Magdalinidis

Rachel Williams

Wonka; Oompa Loompa

Dale Newton

Kunal Ayer

Valentina Ercolani

Gabor Foner

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Elemental; Ember

Gwendelyn Enderoglu

Jared Fong

Jonathan Hoffman

Patrick Witting

Elemental; Wade

Max Gilbert

Jacob Kuenzel

Dave Strick

Benjamin Su

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Spot

Christopher Mangnall

Craig Feifarek

Humberto Rosa

Nideep Varghese

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem; Superfly

Gregory Coelho

Anne-Claire Leroux

Simon Cuisinier

Olivier Pierre

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Diablo IV; Inarius and Lilith Cinematic; Lilith

Matt Onheiber

Jason Huang

Maia Neubig

Shadow and Bone; Season 2; No Funerals; Nichevo’ya the Shadow Monster

José María del Fresno

Matthieu Poirey

Carlos Puigdollers

Guillermo Ramos

The Last of Us; Endure & Survive; Bloater

Gino Acevedo

Max Telfer

Pascal Raimbault

Fabio Leporelli

The Nevers; It’s a Good Day; Robot Dog

Christian Leitner

Bernd Nalbach

Sebastian Plank

Martin Wellstein

Virgin Media; Goat Glider; The Goat

Sam Driscoll

Kanishk Chouhan

Suvi Jokiniemi

Chloe Dawe

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3; Knowhere

Omar Alejandro Lavrador Ibanez

Fabien Julvecourt

Klaudio Ladavac

Benjamin Patterson

Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny; Underwater Wreck Environment

Johan Gabrielsson

Adrian Tsang

Stefan Andersson

Martin Eneroth

John Wick: Chapter 4; Place de L’Étoile

Joelle Xin Zhow

Fabrice Vienne

Vignesh Ravi

Laurent Makowski

The Creator; Floating Village

John Seru

Guy Williams

Vincent Techer

Timothée Maron

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget; Chicken Island

Charles Copping

Matthew Perry

Jim Lewis

Jon Biggins

Elemental; Element City

Chris Bernardi

Brandon Montell

David Shavers

Ting Zhang

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Mumbattan City

Taehyun Park

YJ Lee

Pepe Orozco

Kelly Han

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem; Midtown Manhattan

Olivier Mitonneau

Eddy Frechou

Guillaume Chevet

Arnaud Philippe-Giraux

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Loki; Season 2: 1983; World’s Fair White City

Christian Waite

Ben Aickin

Francesco Ferraresi

Pieter Warmington

Star Trek: Strange New Worlds; The Broken Circle

Nathaniel Larouche

Owen Deveney

Mujia Liao

Alex Morin

The Last Of Us; Look for the Light; Salt Lake City

Pascal Raimbault

Nick Cattell

Jasper Hayward

Kristine -Joeann Jasper

The Last of Us: Post-Outbreak Boston

Melaina Mace

Adrien Lambert

Juan Carlos Barquet

Christopher Anciaume

OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A CG PROJECT

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Joanna Davison

Cheyana Wilkinson

Michael Cozens

Jason Desjarlais

Migration

Guylo Homsy

Damien Bapst

Antoine Collet

David Dangin

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Rich Turner

Randolph Lizarda

Daniela Campos Little

Thomas Campos

The Creator

Roel Coucke

Christopher Potter

Amanda Johnstone-Batt

Jeremy Bloch

OUTSTANDING MODEL IN A PHOTOREAL OR ANIMATED PROJECT

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3; The Arête

Kenneth Johansson

Jason Galeon

Tim Civil

Artur Vil

Peter Pan & Wendy; Jolly Roger

Patrick Comtois

Thomas Gallardo

Harrison Stark

David Thibodeau

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse; Spider HQ

Dongick David Sheen

Mark JeongWoong Lee

Mikaela Bantog

René Völker

The Creator; Nomad

Oliver Kane

Mat Monro

Florence Green

Serban Ungureanu

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

Napoleon

Koen Hofmeester

Gianmichele Mariani

Clair Bellens

Hernan Llano Duque

Nyad; Stormy Waters

Korbinian Meier

Sindy Saalfeld

David Michielsen

Andreas Vrhovsek

The Creator

Ludovic Ramisandraina

Raul Essig

Mathieu Chardonnet

Lewis Taylor

The Nun 2

Laurent Creusot

Sebastien Podsiadlo

Michael Moercant

Benjamin Saurine

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

Elemental

Kristopher Campbell

Greg Gladstone

Jon Reisch

Kylie Wijsmuller

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Pav Grochola

Filippo Maccari

Naoki Kato

Nicola Finizio

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

Louis Marsaud

Paul-Etienne Bourde

Serge Martin

Marine Pommereul

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Simon Pate

Christophe Vazquez

Milo Riccarand

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

Citadel; Secrets in Night Need Early Rains; Ocean Water

James Reid

Mathew Rotman

Filipp Elizarov

Nardeep Chander

Invasion; Season 2; A Voice from the Other Side

Zybrand Jacobs

Alex Marlow

Tim Jenkinson

Tobias Grønbeck Andersen

Loki; Season 2; Science/Fiction; Spaghettification

Rafael Camacho

Jonathan Lyddon-Towl

Julien Legay

Benedikt Roettger

The Mandalorian; Season 3; Lake Monster Attack Water

Travis Harkleroad

Florian Wietzel

Rick Hankins

Aron Bonar

Willow; Children of the Wyrm; Crone Duststorm and Magical Effects

Michael Cashmore

Robert Zeltsch

Jiyong Shin

Audun Ase

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN A FEATURE

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Indah Maretha

Beck Veitch

Nathan Abbot

Steve McGillen

John Wick: Chapter 4; Apartment Massacre Videogame Style

Javier Roca

Julien Forest

Thomas Bourdis

Dominik Kirouac

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Bret St.Clair

Kieron Cheuk-Chi Lo

Kelly Christophers

Rowan Young

The Creator; Bar

Phil Prates

Min Kim

Nisarg Suthar

Toshiko Miura

The Creator; Spaceships

Ben O-Brien

Juan Espigares Enriquez

Wesley Roberts

Hayes Brien

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN AN EPISODE

The Last of Us; Endure and Survive; Infected Horde Battle

Matthew Lumb

Ben Roberts

Ben Campbell

Quentin Hema

The Last of Us; Infected; Boston

Casey Gorton

Francesco Dell’Anna

Vaclav Kubant

Natalia Valbuena

The Mandalorian; Season 3; The Return

Sam Wirch

Tory Mercer

Donny Rausch

Erich Ippen

Willow; Children of the Wyrm

Jeremy Sawyer

Steve Hardy

Martin Tardif

Miguel Macaya Ten

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN A COMMERCIAL

Accenture; Changing Tree

David Filipe

Matteo La Motta

Jordan Dunstall

Taran Spear

Coca-Cola; Masterpiece

Ryan Knowles

Greg Mckneally

Taran Spear

Jordan Dunstall

Smirnoff; Cocktail

Vittorio Barabani

Peter Hodsman

Giacomo Verri

Marc Greyvenstein

Starfield

Jimmy Bullard

Ajit Menon

Ruairi Twohig

Karim Moussa

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL (PRACTICAL) EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL PROJECT

I’m a Virgo

John McLeod

Scott Kirvan

Alec Gillis

Carl Miller

Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One

Neil Corbould, VES

Ray Ferguson

Keith Dawson

Chris Motjuoadi

Oppenheimer

Scott Fisher

James Rollins

Mario Vanillo

Society of the Snow

Pau Costa

Carlos Laguna

Guillermo F. Aldunate

Eloy Cervera

EMERGING TECHNOLOGY AWARD

Blue Beetle; Machine Learning Cloth

JohnMark Gibbons

Allen Ruilova

Momme Carl

David Minor

Elemental; Volumetric Neural Style Transfer

Vinicius C. Azevedo

Byungsoo Kim

Raphael Ortiz

Paul Kanyuk

The Flash; Volumetric Capture

Stephan Trojansky

Thomas Ganshorn

Oliver Pilarski

Lukas Lepicovsky

Wish; Dynamic Screen Space Textures for Coherent Stylization

Brent Burley

Daniel Teece

Brian J. Green

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A STUDENT PROJECT (AWARD SPONSORED BY AUTODESK)

Au 8ème Jour

Flavie Carin

Agathe Sénéchal

Alicia Massez

Elise Debruyne

L’Animal Sauce Ail

Aurélien Duchez

Ysaline Debut

Diane Mazella

Camille Rostan

Loup y es-tu ?

Célina Lebon

Louise Laurent

Emma Fessart

Annouck François

Silhouette

Alexis Lafuente

Antoni Nicolaï

Chloé Stricher

Elliot Dreuille

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.